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For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 515303  Size: SF
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Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
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Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The PCM applies a voltage (about 5.0 volts) through a pull up resistor to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the PCM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With a fully warmed up engine, the ECT signal voltage should measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts. When the PCM detects an excessively low signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature sensor signal circuit. DTC P0117 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Engine run time more than 15 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant temperature more than 114°C (237°F).
    • Above condition present for at least 10 seconds

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at PCM -- Inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       -  Improper mating
       -  Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       -  Poor terminal to wire connection
    • Damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the ECT display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • Skewed or mis-scaled ECT sensor -- Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

If the DTC cannot be duplicated and is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Failure Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set. Also refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present

  2. If DTC P0117 can be repeated only by duplicating the Fail Records conditions, refer to Temperature vs Resistance. The table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be shorted above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be OK, the malfunction is intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0117 - ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the eng. cool. temp. display on the scan tool.

Is eng. cool. temp. display greater than the specified value?

114°C (237°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0117.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0117 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the eng. cool. temp. display on the scan tool.

Is eng. cool. temp. at the specified value?

-39°C (-38°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the ECT signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground circuit.
  4. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in wiring systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Clear DTCs
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK