GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 597558  Size: LF

Circuit Description

The Passlock theft deterrent system contains a Passlock sensor that is part of the ignition lock cylinder assembly. The body control module (BCM) provides voltage (B+) to the Passlock sensor through the Passlock sensor power circuit when the ignition switch is in the ACCESSORY, ON, or START position. The BCM also provides a 5-volt reference to the Passlock data circuit. The BCM provides ground to the Passlock sensor through the Passlock sensor ground circuit. The Passlock sensor interfaces with the BCM through the Passlock sensor data circuit.

When you turn the ignition switch to the START position with the proper key, the Passlock sensor applies a unique resistance value to the Passlock Data Circuit. The Passlock Data Circuit pulls the 5-volt reference down to a unique voltage value, which is measured by the BCM. This voltage signal is unique and varies from vehicle to vehicle. When you attempt to start the engine, the BCM compares a previously stored (learned) voltage value with the circuit voltage value:

    • When the values match, the BCM sends a fuel enable password via the Class 2 serial data link to the powertrain control module (PCM). Then the PCM enables the crank relay, and allows fuel delivery to the engine.
    • When the values do not match, the BCM sends a fuel disable password via the Class 2 serial data link to the powertrain control module (PCM). As a result, the PCM disables the crank relay, and does not allow fuel delivery to the engine.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM detects a short to B+ on the Passlock sensor power circuit for 1 second, with the ignition switch in the OFF position and the BCM in the wake-up state. Refer to Body Control System Operation in Body Control System for additional information regarding the BCM wake-up/sleep state.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The BCM stores DTC B2948 in memory.
    • The BCM does not send a message to the instrument cluster in order to turn the SECURITY indicator ON. The security indicator will stay off.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • DTC B2948 clears when the BCM no longer detects a short to B+ on the Passlock sensor power circuit with the ignition switch OFF and the BCM is in the wake-up state.
    • When a short to B+ is present in the Passlock sensor power circuit, turning the ignition switch from OFF to Accessory will clear the DTC as a current DTC. This DTC will reset as a current DTC when the ignition switch is OFF and the BCM is in the wake-up state.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for a short to B+ in the Passlock sensor power circuit with the ignition switch OFF. The BCM inspects for this DTC when the ignition switch is in the OFF position only.

If this DTC is a history DTC the problem may be intermittent. Refer to Circuit Testing and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

When BCM diagnostics and repairs are completed, refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls - 3.4L or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls - 3.8L for additional information on PCM related DTCs that may be set during the diagnostic process.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Always perform the Theft Deterrent Diagnostic System Check before attempting to diagnose this DTC.

  2. This step tests for a short to B+ in the Passlock sensor power circuit.

  3. This step tests for a faulty PASSLOCK sensor.

  4. This step tests for a faulty BCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Theft Deterrent Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Determine the DTC classification.

Is the DTC a history DTC?

--

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connectors C1 and C2.
  3. Use a Digital MultiMeter (DMM) in order to measure the voltage between the Passlock sensor power circuit and ground at the BCM harness connector.

Is the voltage measured less than the specified value?

2V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Reconnect the BCM connector C1.
  2. Keep the BCM connector C2 disconnected.
  3. Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the Passlock sensor power circuit and ground at the BCM harness connector C2.

Is the voltage measured less than the specified value?

2V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Reconnect the BCM connector C2.
  2. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  3. Clear the BCM DTCs.
  4. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  5. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  6. Turn OFF the ignition switch again.
  7. Test the BCM for a current DTC B2948.

Does BCM DTC B2948 reset as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

6

Repair short to B+ in the Passlock sensor power circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

7

  1. Replace the ignition lock cylinder. The PASSLOCK sensor is part of the ignition lock cylinder and is not serviceable separately. Refer to Ignition and Start Switch Replacement .
  2. Perform the Theft Deterrent Re-Learn procedure. Refer to Programming Replacement Lock Cylinder, Body Control Module or Powertrain Control Module .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
  3. Perform the Setup New BCM procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System and Programming Replacement Lock Cylinder, Body Control Module or Powertrain Control Module .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

The malfunction is intermittent or not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect the connectors and reinstall the components that were removed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Clear the BCM DTCs.
  5. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to START, then to the ON position.
  7. Turn OFF the ignition switch, then turn ON the ignition switch.
  8. Test for BCM DTCs.

Are any current BCM DTCs present?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

System OK