GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

    • P0480 - low speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • P0481 - high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.

Battery positive voltage is supplied to the FAN CONT #1 relay from the FAN CONT #1 fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the FAN CONT #1 relay by grounding the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit through an internal solid state device called a driver.

Battery positive voltage is supplied to the FAN CONT #2 relay and the FAN CONT #3 relay from the FAN CONT #2 and FAN CONT  #3 fuse. The PCM controls the relays by grounding the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.

When the PCM is commanding a relay on, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a relay, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.

The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following:

    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • An open circuit
    • An open relay coil
    • An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil

When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • System voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The relay control circuit is transitioned from OFF to ON or ON to OFF.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the cooling fan relay control circuit.
    • The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Review the Freeze/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the FAN CONT #1 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. Listen for an audible click when the FAN CONT #2 and FAN CONT #3 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  3. Tests for voltage at the coil side of the FAN CONT #1 relay. The FAN CONT #1 fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the coil side of the FAN CONT #1 relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Fans Low Speed ON and OFF.

Does the FAN CONT #1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF.

Do the FAN CONT #2 and the FAN CONT #3 relays turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the FAN CONT #1 relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the FAN CONT #1 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 16

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the FAN CONT #1 relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the FAN CONT #1 relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the Fans Low Speed ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the FAN CONT #3 relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the FAN CONT #3 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 16

7

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the FAN CONT #3 relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the FAN CONT #3 relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn Off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the FAN CONT #2 relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the FAN CONT #2 relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the FAN CONT #2 relay.
  5. With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 15

11

Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 15

12

Inspect for poor connections at the FAN CONT #1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 18

13

Inspect for poor connections at the FAN CONT #2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 19

14

Inspect for poor connections at the FAN CONT #3 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

15

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

16

Repair the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 22

--

17

Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Go to Step 22

--

18

Replace the FAN CONT #1 relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 22

--

19

Replace the FAN CONT #2 relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 22

--

20

Replace the FAN CONT #3 relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 22

--

21

Important: Perform the programming procedure for the PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.8L.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 22

--

22

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK