GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency. The frequency depends on the velocity of the crankshaft, and the AC voltage output depends on the crankshaft position and battery voltage. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X reluctor wheel attached to the crankshaft. The engine control module (ECM) can synchronize the ignition timing, fuel injector timing, and spark knock control based on the CKP and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor inputs. The CKP sensor is also used to detect misfire and tachometer display. The shielded ground circuit is connected to ground. The circuits between the CKP sensor and the ECM consists of the following circuits:

    • A signal
    • A low reference
    • A shielded ground

If the ECM detects no pulses from the CKP sensor, DTC P0337 sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0337 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Low Duty Cycle

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ECM monitors the CKP sensor while the engine is cranking. The ECM uses the CMP sensor to determine if the engine is cranking. If DTC P0341 or P0342 is set, the ECM then monitors the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal to determine if the engine is cranking.
    • The engine is cranking.
    • DTC P0337 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects no CKP pulses during engine cranking for 8 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and run?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Measure the resistance from the signal circuit to the low reference circuit of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor with a DMM.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

460-620 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Test the CKP sensor circuits between the ECM connector and the CKP connector for a short to voltage or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

6

Test the CKP sensor circuits between the ECM connector and the CKP connector for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short across the signal and the low reference circuits
    • A high resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 7

7

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Important: If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.

  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
  3. • Physical damage
    • Excessive play or looseness
    •  Improper installation
    • Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits
    • Wiring routed too closely to secondary ignition components

Did you find and correct the conditions?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

Important: If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft.

Inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions:

    • Physical damage
    • Incorrect installation
    • Excessive end play or looseness

Refer to Crankshaft and Bearing Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical - 2.0L (L34 GMDAT).

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the capture info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK