An ignition 1 voltage is supplied to the intake manifold tuning (IMT) valve solenoid through a main relay and a fuse when the ignition key is turned ON. The control module controls the IMT solenoid by grounding the control circuit via an internal driver switch. The primary function of the driver is to supply ground for the controlled component. The control module monitors the status of the driver. If the engine control module (ECM) detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1181 Intake Manifold Tuning (IMT) Valve Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | DTC P1181 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate. |
• | The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF after consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | Disconnect the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A click should be heard or felt when the valve operates. Ensure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests if the IMT solenoid ignition 1 voltage circuit has a fault. A fault in the main relay, fuse, or underhood bussed electrical center (UBEC) can cause multiply DTC's to set and a no start condition.
This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the IMT solenoid.
This step tests if the IMT solenoid control circuit is grounded.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connect End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Do you hear or feel a click from the IMT solenoid when the valve is commanded ON and OFF? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
7 | Test the control circuit of the IMT solenoid for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
8 | Test the control circuit of the IMT solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IMT solenoid . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connectionsand Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connectionsand Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
11 |
Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
12 | Replace the IMT solenoid. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
15 | Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |