GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency. The frequency depends on the velocity of the crankshaft, and the AC voltage output depends on the crankshaft position and battery voltage. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X reluctor wheel attached to the crankshaft. The engine control module (ECM) can synchronize the ignition timing, fuel injector timing, and spark knock control based on the CKP and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor inputs. The CKP sensor is also used to detect misfire and tachometer display. The CKP sensor circuits are connected directly to the ECM. The circuits between the CKP sensor and the ECM consists of the following circuits:

    • A CKP sensor high reference
    • A CKP sensor low reference
    • A shielded ground

If the ECM does not detect a signal from the CKP sensor, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • DTC P0335 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the CKP sensor voltage is greater than 2.2 volts, less than 1.5 volts, or the difference between the minimum and maximum voltage is greater than 0.2 volt.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets - European Emissions

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after 3 consecutive trips with a fail.
    • The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Non European Emissions

The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC - European Emissions

    • The MIL will turn OFF after 4 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC - European Emissions

    • The MIL will turn OFF after the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the condition is current.

  2. This step tests for an internal condition within the CKP sensor.

  3. This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal.

  4. The ECM supplies 1.8 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.

  5. The ECM supplies 1.8 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.

  6. This step is testing if the signal circuit and the low reference circuits of the CKP sensor are shorted together. If the DMM displays continuity, the circuits are shorted together.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connect End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Attempt to start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.

Does DTC P0335 fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance between the high reference and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

460-620 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  2. Connect a DMM between the high reference and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor.
  3. Set the DMM to the AC voltage scale.
  4. Crank the engine.
  5. Observe the DMM while the engine is cranking.

Is the voltage more than the specified value while the engine is cranking?

1.4 ACV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 14

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Set the DMM to the DC voltage scale.
  3. Measure the voltage between the high reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

1.5-2.0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

1.5-2.0 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Measure the resistance between the high reference and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor at the ECM harness connector.

Does the DMM display OL?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

9

Test the high reference circuit of the CKP sensor for the following:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 12

10

Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for the following :

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 12

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

12

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

13

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

14

Important: If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.

  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
  3. • Physical damage
    • Excessive play or looseness
    •  Improper installation
    • Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

15

Repair the short between the high reference and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 19

19

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK