The knock sensor (KS) enables the engine control module (ECM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The ECM adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The ECM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit . The ECM supples a ground circuit to the KS through a low reference circuit . The ECM also supplies a shielded ground circuit to the KS. The ECM learns a KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the RPM range. The ECM should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel. The circuits between the KS sensor and the ECM consists of the following circuits:
• | A signal |
• | A low reference |
• | A shielded ground |
If the ECM detects the KS signal outside of the noise channel, or the KS signal is not present, DTC P0327 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0327 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Frequency
• | DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P1106, and P1107 are not set. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 50°C (122°F). |
• | The engine speed is more than 1,600 RPM. |
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is between 10-50 kPa. |
• | DTC P0327 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects an incorrect KS signal for more than 4 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Inspect the KS for physical damage. A KS that is dropped or damaged may cause a DTC to set. |
• | Inspect the KS for proper installation. A KS that is loose or over torqued may cause a DTC to set. The KS should be free of thread sealant. The KS mounting surface should be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material. |
• | The KS must be clear of hoses, brackets, and engine electrical wiring. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
Important: If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 2.0L (L34 GMDAT).
Did DTC P0327 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||
4 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 96K-107K ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Measure the resistance from the shielded ground circuit on the controller side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 92-98 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||
6 | Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit on the controller side of the KS for the following conditions:
Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
7 | Test the shielded ground circuit on the controller side of the KS for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
10 | Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||||
11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||||
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |