GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0132 w/o Heated Oxygen Sensor

Circuit Description

The oxygen sensor (O2S) is designed to create a voltage relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The control module supplies the O2S with signal high and low circuits.The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volts between the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the O2S . If measured with a digital multi-meter (DMM), this may read as low as 0.32 volts. The O2S varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volts if the exhaust is lean.

The O2S is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 315°C (600°F). An open sensor circuit or a cold sensor causes Open Loop operation. If the ECM detects that the O2S voltage is more than a threshold for a predetermined amount of time, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0132 O2S Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0201-P0204, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0443, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
    • The fuel system is in closed loop.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
    • The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • DTC P0132 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the O2S voltage is more than 952 mV for 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the signal high circuit of the O2S for a short to voltage. Test the circuit for a short to voltage, if the O2S voltage is more than 550 mV.

  2. This step tests for a condition that would cause the engine to operate rich.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds and then allow the engine to idle.
  4. Observe the Loop Status parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display Closed Loop?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the O2S harness connector.
  3. Start the engine and allow to idle.
  4. Observe the O2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

550 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Test or inspect for the following conditions:

    • HO2S harness connector for water intrusion.
    • High fuel system pressure--Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Rich fuel injectors or fuel injectors that are leaking--Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .
    • Fuel saturation of the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

6

Test the signal high circuit of the O2S for a short to ground.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the harness connector of the O2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the O2S. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 12

12

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P0132 w/ Heated Oxygen Sensor

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the engine is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.

The heating elements inside each HO2S heat the sensor to bring the sensor up to operating conditions faster. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.

The HO2S utilizes the following circuits:

    • A signal circuit
    • A low reference circuit
    • An ignition 1 voltage circuit
    • A heater control circuit

If the engine control module (ECM) detects the HO2S 1 voltage is too high, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0502, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
    • The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
    • The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • The fuel system is in closed loop.
    • DTC P0132 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is more than 952 mV for 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds and then allow the engine to idle.
  4. Observe the Loop Status parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display Closed Loop?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

350-550 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the HO2S 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

6

Test or inspect for the following conditions:

    • HO2S harness connector for water intrusion.
    • High fuel system pressure--Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Rich fuel injectors or fuel injectors that are leaking--Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .
    • Fuel saturation of the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 12

12

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK