The engine control module (ECM) monitors the position of the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve through the EGR valve position sensor. The EGR valve position sensor sends a feedback voltage on the signal circuit to the ECM. The EGR position sensor voltage varies depending on the position of the EGR valve. If the voltage on the signal circuit of the EGR valve position sensor is less than a calibrated value, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
• | The ignition voltage is between 11.7-16 volts. |
• | DTC P0405 runs continuously when the above condition is met. |
The ECM detects that the EGR position voltage is less than 0.2 volts for more than 10 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the third consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs, the valve warms and the condition disappears. By watching the actual EGR and desired EGR positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by viewing the engine coolant temperature (ECT). |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Did DTC P0405 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
4 |
Important: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 | While the test lamp is connected to the 5-volt reference circuit, disconnect the harness connector of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 |
Is the voltage more then the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve position sensor for one of the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
8 | Test the signal circuit of the EGR valve position sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
9 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
10 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
11 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
12 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |