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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0134 w/o Heated Oxygen Sensor

Circuit Description

The oxygen sensor (O2S) is designed to create a voltage relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The control module supplies the O2S with signal high and low circuits.The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of about 0.45 volts between the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit of the O2S . If measured with a digital multi-meter (DMM), this may read as low as 0.32 volts. The O2S varies the voltage within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through about 0.10 volts if the exhaust is lean.

The O2S is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when it is below 315°C (600°F). An open sensor circuit or a cold sensor causes Open Loop operation. If the ECM detects that the O2S voltage remains within the bias voltage range, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0134 O2S Circuit Insufficient Activity

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0502, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
    • The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • The calculated airflow is more than 9 g/s.
    • The engine run time is more than 60 seconds.
    • DTC P0134 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the O2S voltage is between 300-600 mV for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. During engine warm-up, the O2S should warm up, and the voltage output should vary between 150-850 millivolts. When the O2S voltage varies, the engine will go into Closed Loop. This determines if the O2S is operating properly.

  2. This step tests the O2S high signal circuit. The ECM supplies a voltage near 450 mV on the signal circuit. Test for an open or a high resistance, if the voltage is less than the specified value.

  3. Test the O2S return/low reference circuit for a condition, if the scan tool displays a voltage more than the specified value.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds and then allow the engine to idle.
  4. Observe the Loop Status parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display Closed Loop?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the oxygen sensor (O2S) connector.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Measure the voltage between the O2S high signal circuit and a good ground, with a DMM.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

300 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the O2S high signal circuit and the O2S return/llow reference circuit.
  2. Observe the O2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

Test the O2S high signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

7

Test the O2S return/low reference circuit for one of the following conditions:

       Important: If the low reference circuit of the O2S is shorted to B+, repair the circuit and replace the O2S.

    • A short to voltage
    • An open
    • High resistance
        Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the O2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the O2S. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P0134 w/ Heated Oxygen Sensor - HO2S

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the engine is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.

The heating elements inside each HO2S heat the sensor to bring the sensor up to operating conditions faster. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.

The HO2S utilizes the following circuits:

    • A signal circuit
    • A low reference circuit
    • An ignition 1 voltage circuit
    • A heater control circuit

If the engine control module (ECM) detects that the HO2S voltage remains within the bias voltage range, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0134 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 1

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351, P0352, P0401, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0502, P0506, and P0507 are not set.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
    • The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • The calculated airflow is more than 1 g/s.
    • The engine run time is more than 60 seconds.
    • DTC P0134 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is between 300-600 mV for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for a short to voltage to the signal circuit of the HO2S 1.

  2. This step tests the HO2S 1 signal and the low reference circuit for an open. The HO2S voltage should go low.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds and then allow the engine to idle.
  4. Observe the Loop Status parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display Closed Loop?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp from the signal circuit of the HO2S 1 to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S 1.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 1 signal circuit and a good ground.
  2. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Test the HO2S 1 signal circuit for one of the following conditions:

    • A short to voltage
    • An open
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

8

Test the HO2S 1 low reference circuit for one of the following conditions:

    • A short to voltage
    • An open
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

10

Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK