GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The ECM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The ECM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the throttle position (TP) sensor is more than 28 percent. The MAP sensor contains the following circuits:

    • A 5-volt reference
    • A low reference
    • A MAP sensor signal

If the ECM detects that the MAP sensor pressure/voltage is intermittently high, DTC P1106 sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic supports the following DTC:

DTC P1106 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0122, P0123, P1121, and P1122 are not set.
    • The engine is running for more than 10 seconds.
    • The TP sensor is less than 15 percent if the engine speed is less than 2,500 RPM.
        OR
    • The TP sensor is less than 35 percent if the engine speed is more than 2,500 RPM.
    • DTC P1106 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the MAP sensor is more than 103 kPa intermittently for a total of 2 seconds during a 60 second time period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step attempts to determine if the intermittent fault is a connector.

  1. This step attempts to determine the location of the intermittent fault.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0108 also set?

Go to DTC P0108

Go to Step 3

3

Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the MAP sensor connector and the engine control module (ECM) connector. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems.

Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the wiring harness between the MAP sensor and the ECM. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems.

Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?

Go to Step 6

Go to Intermittent Conditions

5

Repair the connector/terminal, as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 7

--

6

Repair the harness/wiring, as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 8

8

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK