The antilock brake system (ABS) control module performs various diagnostic checks on itself. If it finds a problem, it sets DTC C0550.
This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground connection for the electronic brake control module (EBCM).
• | A connector terminal is corroded. |
• | The EBCM is malfunctioning. |
The ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON. The electronic brake force distribution (EBD) is disabled. If the failure is intermittent, the control module will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and will store a history DTC C0550.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Use the scan tool to determine if any other DTCs are set. Are other DTCs set? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle. Does DTC C0550 set again? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | System OK | -- | |
4 |
Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | System OK | -- |
6 | Inspect the EBCM connector J1 for any ineffective terminals. Are there any ineffective terminals? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Repair any connector problem found. Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
8 | Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle. Does DTC 0550 set again? | -- | Go to Step 9 | System OK |
9 | Replace the antilock brake system (ABS) unit. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | System OK | -- |