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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0563 Non-Europe or N. American Emissions

Circuit Description

The transmission control module (TCM) is an electronic device which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors, switches, and components to process for use within its' control program. Based on this input information, the TCM controls various transaxle output functions and devices.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • System voltage is greater than 16 volts.
    • Transaxle input voltage is too high.
    •  Immediately after the above condition occurs

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The hold lamp will blink.
    • The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
    • Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control.
    • After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic control. Possible P, R and N also possible.
    • Power supply cut off to the pressure control solenoid valve.

Conditions for Clearing the Hold Lamp/DTC

    • The hold lamp will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3-ignition cycle.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.

DTC P0563

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear DTCs.
  3. Turn the ignition OFF.
  4. Turn the ignition ON and start the engine.
  5. Run the engine to 1,200 RPM.
  6. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
  7. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for system voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Measure the voltage of the battery at the battery.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical

4

  1. Turn the headlamp ON.
  2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
  3. Run the engine to 1,200 RPM.
  4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

9-16 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. After testing the charging system, repair the alternator circuit if necessary.

Is the action completed?

--

System OK

--

6

Inspect F2, EF1 for an open.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the fuse.

Is the replacement complete?

--

System OK

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of F2, EF1.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

9-16 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.

Is the action completed?

--

System OK

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission control module (TCM) wiring connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance approximately equal to the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the circuit between EF1 and terminal B3 for short to ground and open.

Is the repair completed?

--

System OK

--

12

  1. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM connector.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage of the terminal B3.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

9-16 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal B3 of the TCM for a short to power.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

14

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the C206 connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and terminal C15 or C16 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance approximately equal to the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or C16 for a short to ground and open.

Is the repair completed?

--

System OK

--

16

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of the terminal C15 or C16 TCM wiring connector.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

11-14 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or C16 for short to power.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

18

  1. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical connections at the transaxle connector.
  2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed, or damaged terminals.
  3. Test for weak terminal tension.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. After the repair, use a scan tool "clear info" function and road test the vehicle.
  2. Review the "DTC info".

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC P0563 European and N. American Emissions

Circuit Description

The transmission control module (TCM) is an electronic device which monitors inputs to control various transaxle functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors, switches, and components to process for use within its' control program. Based on this input information, the TCM controls various transaxle output functions and devices.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • System voltage is greater than 16 volts.
    • Transaxle input voltage is too high.
    •  Immediately after the above condition occurs

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
    • Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control.
    • After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic control. Possible P, R and N also possible.
    • Power supply cut off to the pressure control solenoid valve.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3-ignition cycle.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.

DTC P0563

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear DTCs.
  3. Turn the ignition OFF.
  4. Turn the ignition ON and start the engine.
  5. Run the engine to 1,200 RPM.
  6. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
  7. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for system voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Measure the voltage of the battery at the battery.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical

4

  1. Turn the headlamp ON.
  2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
  3. Run the engine to 1,200 RPM.
  4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

9-16 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. After testing the charging system, repair the alternator circuit if necessary.

Is the action completed?

--

System OK

--

6

Inspect F2, EF1 for an open.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the fuse.

Is the replacement complete?

--

System OK

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of F2, EF1.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

9-16 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.

Is the action completed?

--

System OK

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission control module (TCM) wiring connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance approximately equal to the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the circuit between EF1 and terminal B3 for short to ground and open.

Is the repair completed?

--

System OK

--

12

  1. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM connector.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage of the terminal B3.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

9-16 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal B3 of the TCM for a short to power.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

14

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the C206 connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and terminal C15 or C16 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance approximately equal to the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or C16 for a short to ground and open.

Is the repair completed?

--

System OK

--

16

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of the terminal C15 or C16 TCM wiring connector.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

11-14 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or C16 for short to power.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

18

  1. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical connections at the transaxle connector.
  2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed, or damaged terminals.
  3. Test for weak terminal tension.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. After the repair, use a scan tool "clear info" function and road test the vehicle.
  2. Review the "DTC info".

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK