The vehicle automatic transmission (A/T) output speed sensor (OSS) is a magnetic inductive pickup that relays information relative to vehicle speed to the transmission control module (TCM).
Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control shift timing, line pressure, and torque converter clutch (TCC) apply and release.
The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed sensor rotor, which is pressed onto the spur gear. An air gap of 0.1 mm-1.3 mm (0.004-0.05 in) is maintained between the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire. As the differential rotates, an AC signal induces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the sensor. Sensor resistance should measure R at 20°C (68°F). Sensor can measure from 20-8,000 Hz.
• | If the gear shift is not in progress and the selector lever position is 1, 2, 3, D, or Z3 and the transaxle output speed is less than the limit value of transaxle output speed for plausibility check of transaxle output speed and the turbine speed is greater than the limit value of turbine speed for plausibility check of transaxle output speed then the error bit will be set. |
• | System voltage is greater than 7 volts. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, and P0717 |
• | No transmission range sensor error DTC P0705 |
• | The TCM or engine control module (ECM) is defective. |
• | Immediately after the above condition occurs |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate. |
• | The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer. |
• | Vehicle running remains actual gear. |
• | Open lock up clutch |
• | The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3-ignition cycles. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs. |
When DTC P0722 sets, the possible cause of fault could be the output speed sensor (OSS).
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check. Is the check complete? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the speed within the specified value? | 190-9,762 RPM | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified value? | ∞ ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Is the resistance approximately equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals, as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals, as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
8 | Replace the output speed sensor. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
9 |
Is the resistance approximately equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals, as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
11 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals, as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
13 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |