The transmission control module (TCM) detects that the BUS OFF signal. This detection is continued for 0.2 seconds.
• | TCM will request the illumination of the hold lamp and store the DTC when the TCM detects a failure on the 1st ignition cycle |
• | TCM judges the throttle opening is 0 percent for shift point and lock-up point control |
• | TCM judges the throttle opening is 100 percent for line pressure control |
• | No lock-up |
• | No self-learning control |
• | TCM judges the engine revolution is 0 RPM |
• | The TCM turns off the hold lamp when no further failures are detected on the next ignition cycles. |
• | The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history. |
• | The TCM detects the BUS normal signal for 2 seconds continuously. |
• | Wiring harness or connector between engine control module (ECM) and TCM |
• | ECM |
• | TCM |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Is the hold lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
2 |
Is DTC U2105 displayed? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
3 |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
6 | Repair the temporary connection failure of the connector. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis . Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
7 |
Is the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 1.6L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
The transmission control module (TCM) detects that the BUS OFF signal. This detection is continued for 0.2 seconds.
• | TCM will request the illumination of the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and store the DTC when the TCM detects a failure on the 1st ignition cycle |
• | TCM judges the throttle opening is 0 percent for shift point and lock-up point control |
• | TCM judges the throttle opening is 100 percent for line pressure control |
• | No lock-up |
• | No self-learning control |
• | TCM judges the engine revolution is 0 RPM |
• | The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures are detected on the next ignition cycles. |
• | The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history. |
• | The TCM detects the BUS normal signal for 2 seconds continuously. |
• | Wiring harness or connector between engine control module (ECM) and TCM |
• | ECM |
• | TCM |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Is the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
2 |
Is DTC U2105 displayed? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
3 |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
6 | Repair the temporary connection failure of the connector. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis . Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
7 |
Is the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 1.6L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |