GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module determines current flow of the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator (solenoid) that is relative to the vehicle speed.

The solenoid converts the electrical signal into a corresponding hydraulic control variable, which determines the amount of reaction pressure and thus the steering force.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Short to ground in the low actuator control circuit of the SSPS control module
    • A defective power steering control valve actuator

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SSPS warning light will illuminate.
    • Power steering assist will default to full power steering effort.
    • The SSPS will store a DTC 05 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Conditions for the fault are no longer present.
    • Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC and cycle the ignition in order to clear the warning lamp.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

    • A poor connection at the SSPS. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connections.
    • A damaged wiring harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damages. If the wiring harness appears to be in good condition, observe the display on the DMM while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the actuator. A change in the DMM display during the test will indicate the location of the fault.
    • For additional information, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test checks for a short circuit in the wiring and control valve actuator windings.

  2. This test checks for a poor connection at the SSPS control module.

  3. This test checks for short to ground in the low actuator control circuits of the SSPS control module.

  4. This test checks for a poor connection at the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Steering Assist Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Steering Assist Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Variable Effort Steering

2

  1. Remove the speed sensitive power steering (SSPS) control module.
  2. Use a DMM to measure the resistance across the high actuator control circuit of the SSPS control module and the low actuator control circuit of the SSPS control module. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the measured resistance within the specified value?

7-17 ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Test for a poor connection at the SSPS control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

4

Then test for a short to ground in the high actuator control circuit of the SSPS control module. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the SSPS control module control module. Refer to Power Steering Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

6

Test for a poor connection at the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.

Did you correct the condition?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2