Table 1: | TCM Shifting Pattern (Range D) |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit
• | The transmission control module (TCM) detects that the ON signal of the shift solenoid 1 (SS1) monitor during 0.5 seconds when SS1 driver outputs the OFF signal. The SS1 circuit is open or short to battery. |
• | The TCM detects that the OFF signal of the SS1 monitor during 0.3 seconds when SS1 driver outputs the ON signal. The SS1 circuit is short to battery. |
• | The above detection 8 times at shifting continuously. |
• | TCM will request the illumination of the hold lamp and store the DTC when the TCM detects a failure on the 1st ignition cycle |
• | No lockup control |
• | No engine torque reduction control |
• | No engagement pressure control |
• | No timing solenoid control for N-D |
• | No self-learning control |
• | After failure decision: emergency mode |
Normal | SS1 Fail | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gear | SS1 | SS2 | Gear | SS1 | SS2 |
1st | ON | ON | 3rd | FAIL | OFF |
2nd | ON | OFF | 3rd | FAIL | OFF |
3rd | OFF | OFF | 3rd | FAIL | OFF |
4th | OFF | ON | 4th | FAIL | ON |
• | The TCM turns off the hold lamp when no further failures are detected on the next ignition cycles. |
• | The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after 40 consecutive ignition cycles without fault. |
• | The TCM detects the ON signal of the SS1 monitor during 160 ms when SS1 driver outputs the ON signal and TCM detects the OFF signal of the SS1 monitor during 160 ms when SS1 driver outputs the OFF signal. |
• | Wiring harness or connector between SS1 and TCM |
• | SS1 |
• | TCM |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Is the hold lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 |
2 |
Is DTC P0753 displayed? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Repair the temporary connection failure of the connector. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis . Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
4 |
Is the measurement within the specified range? | 20°C (68°F) 11-16 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Is the connection condition OK? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
6 |
Is the measurement within the specified range? | 20°C (68°F) 11-16 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
7 |
Is DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
8 |
Is the condition OK? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 11 |
9 |
Is the problem found? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
10 |
Is the condition OK? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Replace the transaxle harness. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | System OK | -- |
12 | Replace the SS1. Refer to 1, 2 Shift Solenoid, Timing Solenoid, and Lock-Up Solenoid Inspection . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | System | -- |
Table 1: | TCM Shifting Pattern (Range D) |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit
• | The transmission control module (TCM) detects that the ON signal of the shift solenoid 1 (SS1) monitor during 0.5 seconds when SS1 driver outputs the OFF signal. The SS1 circuit is open or short to battery. |
• | The TCM detects that the OFF signal of the SS1 monitor during 0.3 seconds when SS1 driver outputs the ON signal. The SS1 circuit is short to battery. |
• | The above detection 8 times at shifting continuously. |
• | TCM will request the illumination of the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and store the DTC when the TCM detects a failure on the 1st ignition cycle |
• | No lockup control |
• | No engine torque reduction control |
• | No engagement pressure control |
• | No timing solenoid control for N-D |
• | No self-learning control |
• | After failure decision: emergency mode |
Normal | SS1 Fail | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gear | SS1 | SS2 | Gear | SS1 | SS2 |
1st | ON | ON | 3rd | FAIL | OFF |
2nd | ON | OFF | 3rd | FAIL | OFF |
3rd | OFF | OFF | 3rd | FAIL | OFF |
4th | OFF | ON | 4th | FAIL | ON |
• | The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures are detected on the next ignition cycles. |
• | The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after 40 consecutive ignition cycles without fault. |
• | The TCM detects the ON signal of the SS1 monitor during 160 ms when SS1 driver outputs the ON signal and TCM detects the OFF signal of the SS1 monitor during 160 ms when SS1 driver outputs the OFF signal. |
• | Wiring harness or connector between SS1 and TCM |
• | SS1 |
• | TCM |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Is the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 |
2 |
Is DTC P0753 displayed? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Repair the temporary connection failure of the connector. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis . Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- |
4 |
Is the measurement within the specified range? | 20°C (68°F) 11-16 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Is the connection condition OK? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
6 |
Is the measurement within the specified range? | 20°C (68°F) 11-16 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
7 |
Is DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
8 |
Is the condition OK? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 11 |
9 |
Is the problem found? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
10 |
Is the condition OK? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Replace the transaxle harness. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | System OK | -- |
12 | Replace the SS1. Refer to 1, 2 Shift Solenoid, Timing Solenoid, and Lock-Up Solenoid Inspection . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | System | -- |