Proper operation of the electronic brake control module (EBCM) requires a certain minimum voltage. The EBCM monitors the ignition feed circuit to determine if the voltage falls below a minimum level.
This test inspects for battery output, proper grounding, blown fuses, faulty ignition switch, and problems in the circuitry.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0800 Battery Voltage Out of Range
• | Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph) with the brake pedal not applied |
or |
• | Vehicle speed is greater than 15 km/h (9 mph) and the brake pedal is actuated. |
• | The battery is defective. |
• | There is a defective ground connection. |
• | A connector is damaged. |
• | A wire is broken or shorted. |
• | A fuse is blown. |
• | The ignition switch is malfunctioning. |
The antilock brake system (ABS) action is disabled during the period of low voltage, and the ABS warning lamp is ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC C0800.
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with a reappearance of the malfunction.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines whether there is voltage at the battery and at the high current source.
This step tests for voltage at the ignition 1 source.
This step begins the test for voltage at the EBCM end of the ABS harness.
This step inspects for a defective ground connection.
This is an inspection for a defective EBCM connector.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Measure the voltage at the battery. Does the voltage measure within the specified value? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Charge or replace the battery as required. Did you complete the action? | -- | System OK | -- |
4 | Inspect fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
5 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
7 |
Does DTC C0800 reset? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
Inspect fuse F11 in the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
9 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
11 |
Does DTC C0800 reset? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
14 | Measure the voltage between ground and terminal 20 of the EBCM connector. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
15 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
Replace fuse EF5. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | |
18 |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 21 |
19 | Test terminals 20, 26, 14, 1, and 13 of the EBCM connector. Is there a defective terminal? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 22 |
20 | Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector or wiring harness as required. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
21 | Repair the defective ground connection. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
22 |
Does DTC C0800 set? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
23 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
24 | Replace the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
25 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
Proper operation of the electronic brake control module (EBCM) requires a certain minimum voltage. The EBCM monitors the ignition feed circuit to determine if the voltage falls below a minimum level.
This test inspects for battery output, proper grounding, blown fuses, faulty ignition switch, and problems in the circuitry.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0800 Battery Voltage Out of Range
• | Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph) with the brake pedal not applied |
or |
• | Vehicle speed is greater than 15 km/h (9 mph) and the brake pedal is actuated. |
• | The battery is defective. |
• | There is a defective ground connection. |
• | A connector is damaged. |
• | A wire is broken or shorted. |
• | A fuse is blown. |
• | The ignition switch is malfunctioning. |
The antilock brake system (ABS) action is disabled during the period of low voltage, and the ABS warning lamp is ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC C0800.
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with a reappearance of the malfunction.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines whether there is voltage at the battery and at the high current source.
This step tests for voltage at the ignition 1 source.
This step begins the test for voltage at the EBCM end of the ABS harness.
This step inspects for a defective ground connection.
This is an inspection for a defective EBCM connector.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Measure the voltage at the battery. Does the voltage measure within the specified value? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Charge or replace the battery as required. Did you complete the action? | -- | System OK | -- |
4 | Inspect fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
5 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
7 |
Does DTC C0800 reset? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
Inspect fuse F11 in the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
9 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
11 |
Does DTC C0800 reset? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
14 | Measure the voltage between ground and terminal 4 of the EBCM connector. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
15 |
Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
Replace fuse EF5. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- | |
18 |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 21 |
19 | Test terminals 4, 47, 1, 32, and 16 of the EBCM connector. Is there a defective terminal? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 22 |
20 | Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector or wiring harness as required. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
21 | Repair the defective ground connection. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
22 |
Does DTC C0800 set? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
23 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
24 | Replace the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 25 | -- |
25 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |