When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
Upon passing this test, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within the normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deployment loops.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC 052 Left Side Air Bag Deployment Loop Resistance Too High
Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
The resistance of the driver side impact module deployment loop is higher than 2.7 ohms.
The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON.
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Warning: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Warning in the Preface section. Warning: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Warning in the Preface section. Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the connector disconnected? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Connect the passenger side impact module connector. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
4 |
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? | 0 Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 |
Is DTC 052 still shown as a current fault? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Replace the driver side impact module. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) wiring harness. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |