The engine control module (ECM) uses the ignition 1 voltage circuit to monitor system voltage. Voltage that is out of range will cause damage to components and incorrect input readings. If the ECM detects an excessively low system voltage, DTC P0562 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0562 System Voltage Low
• | The ignition is ON, with the engine OFF. |
• | DTC P0562 runs continuously once the above condition is met. |
The ECM detects a system voltage below 11 volts for more than 5 minutes.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic References: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View References: Component Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 10.5 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
4 |
Is the battery voltage and Ignition 1 parameter readings different by more than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Charging System Test |
5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ECM for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test for an intermittent or poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the voltage supplied on the feedback circuit of the engine controls ignition relay or ENGINE relay. Voltage that is out of range will cause incorrect input readings from the engine components connected to the relay. If the ECM detects low voltage on the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0562 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | DTC P0562 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects voltage on the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay is less than 5 volts for 7.6 seconds.
The ECM detects voltage on the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay is less than 8 volts.
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only. |
• | This information will not be stored in the Freeze Frame data. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
• | The following table illustrates the ENGINE relay terminal location in the underhood fuse block: |
ENGINE Relay Terminal Identification | |
---|---|
Feedback | B+ - Coil |
Control | B+ - Switch |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic References: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View References: Component Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 | Are DTCs P1610 or P1611 also set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||
3 |
Is the voltage difference less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | ||||||||
Do you hear an audible click when the relay is commanded ON? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
6 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
7 |
Important: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 2.5 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
9 |
Important: Use the J 35616-200 for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
10 |
Is the voltage difference less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||
12 |
Important: Use the J 35616-200 for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.3 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||
13 | Test the control circuit of the ENGINE relay for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
14 | Test for an intermittent or poor connection at ENGINE relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||
15 | Test for an intermittent or poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||
16 | Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the ENGINE relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||
17 | Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the ENGINE relay switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||
18 | Repair the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay for one of the following conditions.
Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||
19 | Replace the ENGINE relay. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||
20 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||
21 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |