GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 245520  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: EVAP Controls, IAC, PSP Switch
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine idle speed with the idle air control (IAC) valve. To increase idle speed, the PCM pulse width modulates the OPEN solenoid within the IAC valve. This action turns a cylinder within the IAC valve, allowing air to bypass the throttle plate. The PCM regulates (fast) idle speed via the IAC valve by increasing the opening of the air bypass port. The PCM regulates (slow) idle speed via the IAC valve by decreasing the opening of the air bypass port.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM determines that the actual idle speed varies greatly from the desired idle speed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) the first time the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame Data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
    • The DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • A DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

With the engine idling at normal operating temperature and all accessories OF,F monitor the following parameters on the scan tool for correct operation:

    • IAC Duty Cycle--27% to 43%
    • Electrical Load--No
    • Commanded A/C--Off

Check for the following conditions:

    • Air intake system for blockage
    • IAC passage or throttle bore for blockage, excessive deposits in the IAC passage and IAC pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle bore and throttle blade.
    • Large vacuum leaks

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the IAC circuit sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any of the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals.
    • Improper mating of terminals.
    • Broken electrical connectors locks.
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness.
    • A broken wire inside the insulation.
    • Corrosion of electrical connections, splices, or terminals.

Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

The information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC first set.

If the DTC P0505 does not reset, but a driveability symptom still exists, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. This step simulates the PWM signal supplied to the IAC Valve by the PCM by rapidly grounding and un-grounding terminal 1 of the IAC valve.

  2. The most likely cause of no power is an open circuit condition between the IAC valve connector terminal 2 and the splice. A shorted or inoperative EFI Relay circuit will cause a no-start condition.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine and obtain normal operating temperature (closed loop).
  2. Using a scan tool store the Freeze Frame and DTC information.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait 30 seconds.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  6. Start and idle the engine.
  7. Wait 60 seconds then check for stored DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Is there an idle quality concern?

--

Go to Symptoms

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the IAC Valve electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Using a test lamp to ground probe the IAC Valve connector terminal 2 (harness side).

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Using a test lamp connected to BATTERY POSITIVE probe the IAC Valve connector terminal 3.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Caution: An electric fan under the hood can start up even when the engine is not running and can injure you. Keep hands, clothing and tools away from any underhood electric fan.

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Jump terminal 2 of the IAC Valve connector to terminal 2 of the IAC Valve with a fused jumper.
  3. Jump terminal 3 of the IAC Valve connector to terminal 3 of the IAC Valve with a fused jumper.
  4. Connect a fused jumper to terminal 1 of the IAC VALVE (not the harness).
  5. Insulate the terminal 1 jumper from contact to electrical ground.

  6. Start and idle the engine.
  7. With the engine idling repeatedly touch the terminal 1 jumper to battery ground with a rapid ON-OFF motion.

Does engine speed increase as the terminal 1 jumper is rapidly grounded ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove all jumpers.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the IAC Valve Open Control circuit.
  4. Check the IAC Valve Open Control circuit (terminal 1) for a grounded, open or shorted to voltage circuit.
  5. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a circuit repair made?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Locate the cause of no power to the IAC Valve connector. Refer to the Test Description.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Repair the open IAC Valve ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Important: The IAC Valve seals the coolant passage of the throttle body.

Replace the IAC Valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function and road test the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions that set the DTC.
  2. Review the scan tool data and check for DTCs. The repair is complete if no DTCs are stored.

Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table.

System OK