The DTC P0101 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Performance diagnostic monitors the range of the sensor signal. The MAF sensor measures the changes in the intake air volume that result from the changes in throttle opening and air density. Air flow measurements are used by the powertrain control module (PCM) in order to determine engine fueling requirements.
The MAF sensor is a hot wire design. A platinum hot wire and a thermister are located in the intake air bypass passage of the MAF sensor housing. The temperature of the platinum hot wire is affected by exposure to air flow and by exposure to air temperature. The platinum hot wire is maintained at a set temperature by controlling the current flow through the wire. The MAF sensor converts the changes in current flow to a voltage signal. The voltage signal from the MAF sensor enables the PCM to detect changes in air density and changes in air volume.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is at least 80°C (176°F). |
• | The engine speed is 900 RPM or less. |
• | The throttle valve is closed. |
• | The MAF sensor output is more than 2.2 volts. |
• | The condition is present for at least 10 seconds. |
OR:
• | The engine speed is 1,500 RPM or more. |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor input is at least 0.63 volts. |
• | The MAF sensor output is less than 1.06 volts. |
• | The condition is present for at least 10 seconds. |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame buffer. |
• | The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing cycles without a fault present. |
• | A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Perform the scan tool clear DTC Information Function in order to clear the DTC. |
Check for any of the following conditions:
• | Excessive deposits on the throttle plate or throttle bore |
• | A sticking or binding throttle plate |
• | A misrouted wiring harness--Inspect the MAF sensor harness to ensure that the harness is not routed too close to high voltage wires such as spark plug leads. |
• | A damaged wiring harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the MAF sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault. |
• | Observe the heated oxygen (HO2S) voltage and fuel trim readings with a scan tool. If the HO2S voltage is fixed low, while the fuel trim is constantly high, check the MAF sensor signal circuit for resistance. High circuit resistance can cause the sensor to read a lower volume of air than actual, resulting in a lean fueling condition. |
• | A plugged intake air duct or a dirty air filter element--A wide-open throttle (WOT) acceleration from a stop should cause the mass air flow parameter displayed on a scan tool to increase from about 2-3.5 g/s at idle to about 90-100 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not, check for a restriction or resistance in the signal circuit. |
An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the MAF sensor circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .
If the DTC P0101 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
If any wiring repairs need to be made, refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step checks whether the DTC P0101 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition. Operating the vehicle in check mode enhances the PCM's diagnostic capabilities. For additional information on check mode operation refer to the Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis section.
This step checks for faults in the MAF sensor electrical circuits that can cause the PCM to receive incorrect voltage signals. The normal MAF sensor signal on a warm engine at idle is 1.7-2.1 g/s.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
2 |
Are there any other DTCs set? | Go to the Appropriate Diagnostic Table | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
3 |
Was a repair necessary? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
Is the DTC P0101 set? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||
Was a repair necessary? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
6 | Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 7 | -- | ||||||||
7 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
8 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |