GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 29953  Size: SF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
MAP, A/C, and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which controls the signal voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5V reference and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance will be high. Whenever the intake air is warm, the resistance will be low.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The engine run time is greater than 320 seconds.
    • The vehicle speed sensor indicates that vehicle speed is less than 15 mph (24 km/h).
    •  The IAT sensor signal voltage indicates that the intake air temperature is less than -40°C

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers stores this information.
    • A history DTC is stored.
    • The PCM will default to 60°C for intake air temperature. The scan tool will not show the defaulted value.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • When the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor to the ECT sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be relatively close to each other.
    • Use the Temperature vs Resistance Values Table below to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame Data and the Failure records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. This information on the scan tool can be referred to later.

  2. Before replacing the PCM, check terminals for improper mating, broken locks, or physical damage to the wiring harness. Reprogram the replacement PCM. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Is the IAT sensor value less than the specified value?

-30° C (-22° F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the scan tool Freeze Frame Data.
  3. Make a note of the scan tool Freeze Frame Data.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as noted.

Is the IAT sensor value less than the specified value?

-30° C (-22° F)

Go to Step 4

Go to the Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the IAT sensor signal circuit and the IAT sensor ground together at the IAT sensor electrical connector.

Is the IAT sensor value greater than the specified value?

130° C (266° F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Jumper the IAT sensor signal circuit to chassis ground at the IAT sensor harness connector.

Is the IAT sensor value greater than the specified value?

130° C (266° F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check for poor connections at the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Replace any faulty sensors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Check the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Check the IAT sensor signal circuit for an open.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check for a poor IAT sensor ground circuit.
  2. Check for a poor IAT sensor signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM.
  3. Replace the terminals if necessary.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the specified temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

90°-95° C

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK