GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 30037  Size: SF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
VSS and Cruise Control
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) provides the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) with the vehicle speed information. The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is mounted in the transmission. The VSS produces a pulsing voltage whenever the vehicle speed is greater than 3 mph (5 km/h). The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increases with the vehicle speed. The PCM then supplies the signal to the instrument panel for the speedometer, the odometer, the electronic transmission (if equipped) and the cruise control operation. The PCM converts the pulsing voltage into mph the technician can use for calculations.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The vehicle speed is less than 2 mph.
    • The engine speed is between 1700 and 3600 RPM.
    • The Throttle Position (TP) is between 0 % and 1 %.
    • The manifold absolute pressure is greater than 72 kPa or less than 80 kPa.
    • The above conditions are met for greater than 5 seconds.
    • One or more of the following DTCs are not set P0107, P0108, P0122, P0123.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • A scan tool should indicate a vehicle speed whenever the drive wheels are turning greater than 3 mph (5 km/h). A DTC P0502 can be falsely set if the engine is braked-torqued in gear. Disregard if the DTC set while the drive wheels are not turning.
    • A poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation may cause an Intermittent problem.
    • Thoroughly check the VSS high and VSS low circuits for backed out terminals, broken locks, and for proper routing.
    • Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame Data and the Failure Records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurs. Refer to this information on the scan tool later.

  2. The permanent magnet generator only produces a signal if the drive wheels are turning greater than 3 mph (5 km/h). This step determines if DTC P0502 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  3. Proper engine loads cannot be achieved in a shop environment to properly run the vehicle within the Freeze Frame Data conditions. A test drive will be necessary to obtain the proper engine loads.

  4. This step verifies that the PCM is receiving a signal from the vehicle speed sensor.

  5. Refer to service bulletin information for the latest calibration update.

  6. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

  7. A resistance reading that is higher than the specified value indicates that the VSS circuitry is open.

  8. If the displayed resistance is less than the 1300 ohms, the VSS high and low circuits are shorted together. If the resistance value is within the specified value, check the VSS high and low circuits for a short to ground.

  9. This checks the resistance of the VSS if no opens or shorts were found in the VSS high and low circuits.

  10. Before replacing the PCM, check the terminals for improper mating, broken locks, or physical damage to the wiring harness. Reprogram the replacement PCM. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Notice: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel.

  1. Turn the ignition On leaving the engine off.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Raise the drive wheels.
  4. Support the lower control arms so that the drive axles are in a horizontal (straight) position.
  5. Allow the engine to idle in Drive.

Does the scan tool display the vehicle speed above the specified value?

0 mph

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine off.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data.
  3. Make a note of the parameters.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as noted.

Does the scan tool display the vehicle speed above the specified value?

0 mph

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors.
  3. Connect a DVM between the VSS high and the VSS low terminals.
  4. Rotate the drive wheels.
  5. Measure the AC voltage.

Is the AC voltage greater than or equal to the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Check for the most current calibration ID.

Is the latest calibration ID in the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

Update the PCM with the latest calibration ID.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

7

Measure the resistance in the VSS high and the VSS low terminals.

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

1950 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Check the VSS high circuit for an open.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Was the resistance value within or equal to the specified value?

1300-1950 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Check the VSS high circuit for a short to ground or for being shorted together.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Remove the VSS.
  2. Measure the resistance in the VSS high and the VSS low terminals.

Is the resistance value within the specified value?

1300-1950 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the Vehicle Speed Sensor. Refer to Transmission.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Idle until reaching the normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK