GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Ignition System


Object Number: 32206  Size: FS
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Electronic Ignition (EI) System
Fuel Pump Relay and Fuel Level Sensor
Ignition, Ground, and MIL Voltage
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Refer to

Fuel Injectors


Object Number: 32282  Size: FS
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Fuel System SFI General Description
MAP, A/C, and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensors
Fuel Pump Relay and Fuel Level Sensor
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

System Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors both the crankshaft and camshaft position in order to detect engine misfire. The PCM looks for the rapid decrease in crankshaft speed associated with engine misfire once every 100 camshaft revolutions. The PCM may require that several consecutive misfire conditions are detected before storing this DTC and illuminating the MIL. Under light misfire conditions, the PCM may require more than one trip to set this DTC. Under severe misfire, the PCM flashes the MIL. A flashing MIL signals that a misfire capable of damaging the catalytic converter is detected. The Torque Converter Clutch is disabled momentarily to determine if the misfire was due to a rough road condition (automatic transmission only).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The misfire total is greater than or equal to 12 counts.
    • The engine speed is between 469 RPM and 4000 RPM (auto).
    • The engine speed is between 850 RPM and 4000 RPM (manual).
    • The battery voltage is between 9 volts and 17 volts.
    • The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between -7° C (20° F) and 123° C (254° F).
    • The engine has been running for greater than 15 seconds.
    • The Throttle Position (TP) angle has not changed more than 8 % in 1 second.
    • One or more of the following DTCs are not set P0106, P0107, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0133, P0134, P0171, P0172, P0325, P0335, P0341, P0342, P0401, P0502, P0503, P0601, P1133, P1406, P1441.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate if the fault is active within the same conditions for two out of eighty ignition cycles when there is misfire.

OR

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.

OR

    • The MIL will illuminate immediately and flash if a misfire is severe enough to cause catalyst damage.
    • The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) will disable whenever a misfire is being detected with or without a misfire DTC set (automatic transmission only).
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault within the freeze frame conditions that the DTC failed.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent DTC can also be the result of a defective reluctor wheel. Remove the crankshaft sensor and inspect the reluctor wheel through the crankshaft sensor mount hole. Check the porosity and the condition of the reluctor wheel.

Whenever the DTC is an intermittent, refer to the Driveability Symptom Tables.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame Data and the Failure Records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurs. Refer to this information on the scan tool later.

  2. Whenever a DTC P0108 is present, verify that no misfire is present by viewing the misfire counters. DTC P0108 may set as a result of a misfire.

  3. A visual/physical inspection should include checking the following conditions:

  4. • The wiring for proper connections, pinches, and cuts
    • Clean and tight PCM grounds
    • The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections as shown on the Vehicle Emission Information label. Check thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction.
    • For air leaks at the throttle body mounting area and the intake manifold sealing surfaces.
  5. This step determines if the DTC P0303 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  6. When the misfire is not present, operate the vehicle to the conditions found in the Freeze Frame Data in order to detect misfire. Depending on the engine load, maintain the conditions for up to 20 seconds. Whenever the misfire accumulators start to increment, the misfire is present. A history misfire counter stores the number of misfires that occur until the DTC is cleared.

  7. An open secondary circuit causes no spark on one coil; therefore, check the secondary resistance of the coil.

  8. Test the harness wiring and the PCM control of the injectors using the injector test lamp J 34780-2.

  9. Perform the Injector/Coil Balance Test Procedure on the misfiring cylinder only.

  10. Determines if the injector driver circuit is shorted to ground or voltage or if the PCM is faulty.

  11. Before replacing the PCM, check the terminals for improper mating, broken locks, or physical damage to the wiring harness. Reprogram the replacement PCM. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

  12. Replace any spark plugs that are worn, cracked or fouled. Refer to Engine Mechanical if any plugs are fouled or damaged due to an engine mechanical failure.

  13. Since a single circuit supplies voltage to the injector before the injector harness, the fault could only be a poor connection or open circuit in the injector harness. An open circuit before the harness would result in a Cranks But Won't Run.

  14. A basic engine problem that affects only cylinder #3 is possible at this point (i.e. valve train, compression, etc.). Refer to Engine Mechanical.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Refer to Test Description for additional information.

Are any component DTCs set?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Perform a visual/physical inspection.
  2. Make any necessary repairs.

Were any repairs necessary?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Allow the engine to idle.

Is the Misfire Current #3 counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness electrical connector.
  3. Install the spark tester J 26792 on the spark plug cable for cylinder #3.
  4. Remove the spark plug cable from cylinder #2 of the ignition coil housing.
  5. Install a jumper wire from the spark plug connector of the ignition coil housing to ground.
  6. Crank the engine with the remaining spark plug cables still connected.

Does the spark tester spark?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.

Is the Misfire Current #3 counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

7

Was a repair made from the visual/physical inspection?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to the Diagnostic Aids

8

  1. Remove the spark plug from cylinder #3.
  2. Change the spark plug with a spark plug from a known good cylinder.
  3. Reconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
  4. Run the vehicle under the conditions when the misfire was present.

Is the Misfire Current #3 counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 22

9

  1. Remove the spark plug cable from cylinder #3.
  2. Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable using a DVM.

Is the spark plug cable resistance less than the specified value?

30,000 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 23

10

  1. Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder that did not fire.
  2. Measure the coil's secondary resistance.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

5,000 to 8,000 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 24

11

  1. Replace the ignition coil with a known good one. Refer to Engine Electrical.
  2. Crank the engine and check for spark.

Did spark occur on the spark tester?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Visually inspect the Ignition Control Module (ICM) harness connector to see if the connections are clean and tight.
  2. Make any necessary repairs.

Were any repairs necessary?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 25

13

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors from the fuel injectors.
  3. Install a fuel injector test lamp on the fuel injector harness connector for cylinder #3.
  4. Crank the engine.
  5. Note the lamp.

Does the fuel injector test lamp blink?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Perform the Injector Coil/Balance Test Procedure, refer to the Fuel Injector Balance Test and the Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test .

Is cylinder #3 fuel injector OK?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 29

15

  1. Disconnect the fuel injector test lamp.
  2. With a test lamp to ground, probe the cylinder #3 fuel injector connector ignition feed terminal.
  3. Crank the engine.

Did the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 27

16

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the cylinder #3 fuel injector connector driver circuit terminal.

Did the test lamp remain off?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 25

17

  1. Connect the test lamp to B+.
  2. Again probe the fuel injector driver circuit terminal.

Did the test lamp remain OFF?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

18

Inspect the PCM electrical connector and connections.

Are the connections OK?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 21

19

Repair the short in the cylinder #3 fuel injector driver circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

20

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

21

Repair the connectors or connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

22

Replace the spark plug.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

23

Replace the spark plug cable.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

24

Replace the cylinder #2-#3 ignition coil.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

25

Replace the Ignition Control Module (ICM). Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

26

Repair the short or open in cylinder #3 fuel injector driver circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

27

Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

28

Check for a basic engine problem, refer to Engine Mechanical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

29

Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 30

--

30

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the specified temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

90°-95° C

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 2

31

Operate the vehicle so that the catalyst diagnostic runs.

Did the diagnostic Run and Pass?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

32

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK