GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 29985  Size: MF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Ignition System
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor indicates the camshaft position so the powertrain control module (PCM) can determine which cylinder is misfiring when a misfire is present. Whenever the PCM receives an intermittent signal from the CMP, then the CMP actrivity counter will increment. In order to set a DTC, the PCM must see a minimum number of resyncs within a maximum time.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The Engine is running.
    • The Cam Sensor activity counter does not increment.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • A poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation may cause an intermittent problem.
    • Thoroughly check any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, or physical damage to the wiring harness.
    • Whenever the PCM sees less than 15 resyncs in 256 seconds, the counter resets to 0. Anytime a poor connection is present, the cam sensor reference activity counter stops incrementing and the cam sensor resync counter starts to increment.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame Data and the Failure Records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurs. Refer to this information on the scan tool later.

  2. This step determines if DTC P0342 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  3. Determines if voltage is available to the CMP from the PCM.

  4. Determines if a ground signal is available to the CMP sensor through the PCM.

  5. This step checks for a signal from the CMP sensor. It is necessary to supply B+ to the ignition feed #2 terminal in order for the CMP sensor to have B+ supplied to it. While cranking the engine, the CMP sensor will send a B+ signal and then a ground signal as the reluctor passes the sensor.

  6. Before replacing the PCM, check the terminals for improper mating, broken locks, or physical damage to the wiring harness. Reprogram the replacement PCM. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. While the engine is idling, install a scan tool.

Is the CMP Reference Activity counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data.
  3. Make a note of the parameters.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as noted.

Is the CMP Reference Activity counter incrementing?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor electrical connector.
  3. With a test lamp connected to a ground, probe the CMP sensor positive voltage terminal.

Did the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

With a test lamp connected to B+, probe the CMP ground terminal.

Did the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check for a poor connection in the CMP feed circuit.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

7

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor electrical connector.
  3. Disconnect the C2 PCM connector.
  4. Install a jumper wire to B+ in the ignition #2 terminal of the PCM connector.
  5. With a DVM connected to ground, probe the CMP signal terminal at the PCM connector.
  6. Crank the engine.

Does the DVM display a voltage varying between the specified values?

0 V to B+

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Check for a poor connection or open in the CMP ground circuit.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

9

Did the DVM display a steady voltage of the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Check the CMP signal circuit for a short to B+.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector.
  2. With the DVM connected to B+, probe the signal circuit.

Did the DVM display a voltage greater than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Repair the short to ground in the CMP signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

  1. Check for a poor connection or an open in the CMP signal circuit.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the specified temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

90°-95° C

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK