GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

A/C Relay and A/C Request Signal


Object Number: 32302  Size: FS
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Information Sensors
Transmissions PC Solenoids
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.


Object Number: 29946  Size: SF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
MAP, A/C, and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor responds to changes in A/C refrigerant high side pressure. This input indicates how much load the A/C compressor is putting on the engine. The PCM uses this input in order to determine the Idle Air Control (IAC) position for idle speed. The PCM supplies the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor with a 5V reference and a ground circuit. A signal voltage is sent back to the PCM by the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor which is proportional to the A/C pressure. The operating range of the sensor is between 0 and 459 psi. At 0 psi the signal voltage will read between 0.20 V varying to 5.0 V at 459 psi or above.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

The A/C refrigerant sensor pressure is greater than 453 psi (4.90 V) with the A/C requested.

OR

The A/C refrigerant sensor pressure is greater than 363 psi (4.0 V) with the A/C not requested

OR

The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor is less than 0 psi (0.10V) when the intake air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F) and DTC P0112 or P0113 is not set.

Any of the above conditions are met for 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Failure Records buffers stores this information.
    • The PCM stores a history DTC.
    • The PCM disables the A/C compressor clutch.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittent DTC P0530 set along with a DTC P1406 indicates that the ground circuit is shorting to the 5 volt reference circuit. When this happens, the EGR Actual Position on the scan tool displays an incorrect value. Check the wiring harness for being rubbed through and shorting together or for a faulty A/C refrigerant pressure sensor.
    • The DTC P0530 sets when the signal voltage falls outside the normal possible range of the sensor of the sensor. If the actual pressure of the A/C system matches the scan tool readings, repair any A/C pressure problems before using this table. Refer to Section 1B of the appropriate manual.
    • Thoroughly check for any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken Locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wiring connections
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame Data and the Failure Records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurs. Refer to this information on the scan tool later.

  2. If an ECT or a TP sensor DTC is set, the faulty circuit is diagnosed in these tables. Refer to the appropriate table.

  3. An open or poor connection in a shared sensor ground circuit will causes other DTCs to set. If no other DTCs set, the fault must exist between the sensor and the circuit splice.

  4. This step determines if the low voltage signal was from the sensor or the signal circuit. Jumping the signal circuit to the 5 volt reference checks the circuits, connections, and the PCM.

  5. An open in a shared 5 volt reference circuit can cause other DTCs to set. If no other DTCs were set, the circuit must be open between the sensor and the circuit splice.

  6. Before replacing the PCM, check the terminals for improper mating, broken locks, or physical damage to the wiring harness. Reprogram the replacement PCM. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

  7. If you have not found any faults at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to the Diagnostic aids for additional checks and information.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine off.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Were any ECT or TP DTCs also set?

--

Go to The Applicable DTC Table

Go to Step 3

3

Does the A/C Highside value read greater than the specified value?

4.0 V (363 psi

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor electrical connector.

Does the A/C Highside value read less than the specified value?

1.0 V (76 psi)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

5

Is the A/C high side value less than the specified value?

0.20 V (0 psi)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

With a DVM connected to the B+, probe the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor ground circuit.

Does the DVM measure the specified voltage?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor electrical connector.
  2. With a DVM connected to a ground, probe the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 5 volt reference circuit.

Does the DVM measure near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn Off the A/C selector switch.

Does the A/C compressor clutch remain engaged?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 25

9

Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Section 1B of the Appropriate Service Manual.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

10

Repair the open or the poor connection in the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

11

Was the voltage measured on the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit greater than the specified value?

4.0-6.0 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

12

Jumper the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 5 volt reference and signal terminals together.

Does the scan tool A/C Highside value read greater than the specified value?

4.6 V (421 psi)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 18

13

Repair the open or poor connection in the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 5 volt reference circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

14

  1. Disconnect the A/C relay.
  2. With a test lamp connected to the B+, probe the A/C relay control terminal at the relay center.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

15

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

16

  1. Check for a short to the B+ in the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit.
  2. Repair the short if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 15

17

  1. Check the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to the 5 volt reference circuit.
  2. Repair the short if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 15

18

With a DVM connected to the B+, probe the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit.

Does the DVM read greater than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 22

19

  1. Check the A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit for a short to ground.
  2. Repair the short to ground as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 15

20

Did the A/C clutch disengage when the relay was removed?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 24

21

  1. Check for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground in the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit.
  2. Repair the short as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 15

22

  1. Check for an open in the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit.
  2. Repair the open as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 15

23

Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Section 1B of the appropriate manual.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

24

Check for a short to B+ in the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit or for a faulty A/C compressor clutch.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

25

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the specified temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

90°- 95° C

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 2

26

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK

Refer to Diagnostic Aids