GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

When the vehicle is first started, the engine operates in an Open Loop operation, ignoring the oxygen sensor (O2S) signal and calculating the air/fuel ratio based on inputs from the engine coolant temperature (ECT), the throttle position (TP) and the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensors only. The powertrain control module (PCM) will begin by using the O2S signal for controlling the fuel delivery, Closed Loop, when the following conditions are met:

    • The engine has run a minimum amount of time based on ECT at engine start up.
    • The O2S 1 has a varying voltage output showing that the O2S 1 is hot enough to operate properly.
    • The ECT has increased a minimum amount based on the ECT at engine start up.

Conditions For Running The DTC

    • DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0336, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0601, P0602, P1441, or P1621 are not set.
    • The engine has been running more than 250 seconds for an automatic transmission, or 230 seconds for a manual transmission.
    • The engine speed is between 1,200-3,400 RPM.
    • The TP angle is between 10-40 percent.
    • The ECT is more than 65°C (149°F).
    • Above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

The engine is not in Closed Loop for 5 seconds out of 12.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Diagnostic Aids only talks about conditions causing a rich O2S. A lean O2S can also cause this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) for the same reason as rich.

An O2S performance or slow response DTC is most likely caused by one of the following items:

    • Fuel pressure--The engine may run rich if the fuel pressure is too high. The PCM can compensate for some increase. However, if the fuel pressure is too high, a DTC P0172 may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Leaking injector--A leaking or malfunctioning injector can cause the system to go rich.
    • MAP sensor--An output that causes the PCM to sense a higher than normal manifold pressure,low vacuum can cause the system to go rich.
    • Pressure regulator or restricted fuel filter--Inspect for a restricted fuel pressure regulator return hose by checking for a damaged or kinked hose between the fuel filter and the fuel tank.
    • A restricted exhaust system
    • TP sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output can cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating.
    • O2S 1 contamination include leaking exhaust before O2S causing low reading, lean,--Inspect the O2S 1 for silicone contamination from fuel or the use of improper RTV sealant.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. When the system is operating correctly the O2S 1 voltage should toggle above and below the specified values.

  2. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

  3. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important:: If any other DTCs are set, refer to the other DTCs before proceeding with this table.

  1. The engine is at operating temperature.
  2. Operate engine above 1,200 RPM for 2 minutes.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the O2S 1 voltage.

Does the O2S 1 voltage read outside the specified range?

400-500 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Operate vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Inspect and test for the following conditions:

    • An exhaust leak-- Refer to Exhaust System Inspection in Engine Exhaust.
    • The O2S 1 is installed correctly.
    • Damaged wiring-- Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    • If a condition is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the O2S 1.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a DMM measure the voltage on the PCM side of the O2S 1 high signal circuit to ground.

Does the O2S 1 signal voltage measure near the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Install a jumper wire between the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit at the connector.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the O2S 1 voltage.

Does the O2S 1 signal voltage measure near the specified value?

0 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Test the low signal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • Open
    • High resistance
    • Short to voltage
  3. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Test the high signal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • Open
    • High resistance
    • Short to voltage
  3. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the O2S 1. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Important:: Determine the cause of contamination before replacing the sensor.

  1. Inspect and test for the following conditions:
  2. • Fuel contamination
    • Improper RTV sealant
  3. Replace the O2S 1. Refer to Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK