The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with the following 3 circuits:
• | A 5-volt reference |
• | A low reference |
• | A signal |
The PCM provides the TP sensor with 5 volts on the 5-volt reference circuit and a ground on the low reference circuit. Rotation of the TP sensor rotor from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position provides the PCM with a signal voltage from less than 1 volt to more than 4 volts through the TP sensor signal circuit. If the PCM detects a very low signal voltage, DTC P0122 will set.
The ignition is ON.
• | TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts. |
• | The above condition is present for longer than 2 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the TP sensor voltage is less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor voltage is at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Test the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
Connect a DMM between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor low reference circuit. Observe the voltage while disconnecting all sensors, one at a time, that share the 5-volt reference circuit with the TP sensor. A change in voltage indicates the faulty component. Replace that component, as necessary. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | |
8 | Test the TP sensor signal circuit for an open, high resistance, or a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Inspect for faulty connections at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Test the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Inspect for faulty connections at the TP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |