Oxygen sensors (O2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each O2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The O2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element in O2S 2 minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the O2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the O2S voltage signal. Once the O2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the O2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High O2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low O2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage stays above a specified value, DTC P0138 will set.
• | DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0336, P0440, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F). |
• | The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 10 seconds. |
• | The TP Sensor parameter is between 8-50 percent. |
• | The Loop Status parameter is closed. |
• | The Ignition 1 signal parameter is more than 10 volts. |
• | The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent . |
• | The MAP Sensor parameter is more than 10 kPa. |
• | The above conditions are met for 3.8 seconds. |
The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 parameter is more than 1,042 mV for 50 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Never solder the HO2S wires. For proper wire and connector repair refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Inspect the following items:
• | The fuel pressure--If the pressure is too high, the system will run rich. The PCM can compensate for some increase. However, if the pressure gets too high, the DTC may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | A rich injector--Perform an Injector Balance Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool or Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . |
• | A leaking injector--Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool or Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . |
• | Fuel contaminated oil |
• | The TP sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output causes the system to run rich due to a false indication of the throttle moving. |
• | False rich indication due to silicon contamination of the HO2S--This diagnostic trouble code (DTC), accompanied by a lean driveability condition and a powdery white deposit on the sensor, may indicate a false rich indication. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 |
Does the HO2S voltage measure more than the value specified? | 1,042 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
4 |
Does the HO2S voltage measure within the value range specified? | 351-551 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
5 | The HO2S is detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||
Does the voltage measure more than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||
7 | Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||
8 |
Important: Before replacing a contaminated HO2S, determine and repair the cause of the contamination. Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||
10 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |