GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Oxygen sensors (O2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each O2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The O2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element in O2S 2 minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the O2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the O2S voltage signal. Once the O2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the O2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High O2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low O2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage stays above a specified value, DTC P0138 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0336, P0440, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, or P1441 are not set.
    • The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 10 seconds.
    • The TP Sensor parameter is between 8-50 percent.
    • The Loop Status parameter is closed.
    • The Ignition 1 signal parameter is more than 10 volts.
    • The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent .
    • The MAP Sensor parameter is more than 10 kPa.
    • The above conditions are met for 3.8 seconds.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 parameter is more than 1,042 mV for 50 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Never solder the HO2S wires. For proper wire and connector repair refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Inspect the following items:

    • The fuel pressure--If the pressure is too high, the system will run rich. The PCM can compensate for some increase. However, if the pressure gets too high, the DTC may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • A rich injector--Perform an Injector Balance Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool or Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 .
    • A leaking injector--Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool or Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 .
    • Fuel contaminated oil
    • The TP sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output causes the system to run rich due to a false indication of the throttle moving.
    • False rich indication due to silicon contamination of the HO2S--This diagnostic trouble code (DTC), accompanied by a lean driveability condition and a powdery white deposit on the sensor, may indicate a false rich indication.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the HO2S HIGH signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Run the engine until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Does the HO2S voltage measure more than the value specified?

1,042 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Does the HO2S voltage measure within the value range specified?

351-551 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

The HO2S is detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • A silicon-contaminated HO2S
    • Fuel-contaminated engine oil
    • Incorrect fuel pressure--Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the HO2S high signal circuit.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DMM measure the voltage between the HO2S high signal circuit PCM connector terminal on the engine harness side and the ground.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Important: Before replacing a contaminated HO2S, determine and repair the cause of the contamination.

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 11

11

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK