GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Oxygen sensors (O2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each O2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The O2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element in O2S 2 minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the O2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the O2S voltage signal. Once the O2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the O2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High O2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low O2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects that HO2S voltage remains within the bias voltage range, DTC P0140 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0336, P0440, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, or P1441 are not set.
    • The Air Flow Calculated parameter is more than 5.5 g/s for 70 seconds.
    • The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • The Loop Status parameter is closed.
    • The TP Sensor parameter is between 8-56 percent.
    • The MAP Sensor parameter is more than 25 kPa.
    • The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
    • The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is more than 10 volts.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 parameter is between 425-460 mV for 125 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

  2. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: If any other DTCs are set, refer to the other DTCs before proceeding with this table.

  1. The engine is at operating temperature.
  2. Operate engine above 1,200 RPM for 2 minutes.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S 2 voltage.

Does the HO2S voltage read outside the specified range?

400-500 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Inspect and test for the following conditions:

    • Exhaust leak--Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust.
    • HO2S 2 is installed correctly.
    • Damaged wiring--Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    • If a condition is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a DMM measure the voltage on the PCM side of the HO2S high signal circuit to ground.

Does the HO2S 2 signal voltage measure near the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  3. Observe the HO2S voltage with a scan tool.

Does the HO2S signal voltage measure near the specified value?

0 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Test the low signal circuit for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • High resistance

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

8

Test the high signal circuit for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Important: Determine the cause of contamination before replacing the sensor.

Inspect and test for the following conditions:

    • Fuel contamination
    • Improper RTV sealant

Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK