GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The secondary air injection (AIR) system is designed to reduce exhaust emissions during engine starts. The powertrain control module (PCM) activates the AIR system by supplying a ground to the AIR pump relay. This action energizes the AIR pump and the vacuum control solenoid, applying vacuum to the AIR shut-off valve, opening the valve. The AIR pump then forces air past the shut-off valve, through the pipes/hoses and the exhaust check valve into the exhaust system to accelerate catalyst operation. When inactive, the shut-off valve prevents airflow in both directions. The PCM will perform a passive test while the AIR system is performing normally. During the test the PCM monitors the O2S voltages, expecting a drop below 100 mV, approaching near 0 mV. The PCM expects the short term fuel trim (FT) to increase at the same time. If the test fails or is inconclusive, the PCM will run up to 3 diagnostic active tests using the O2S voltage parameter and short term FT parameter to verify the system operation. When the PCM detects an insufficient O2S response, DTC P0410 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0171, P0172, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0341, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, are not set.
    • The AIR system is commanded ON for more than 20 seconds.
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 1-151°C (32-302°F).
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-114°C (41-230°F).
    • The battery voltage is more than 11.0 volts.
    • The engine run time is more than 200 seconds.
    • The vehicle is operating in fuel trim cell of 16 or 17.
    • The throttle position (TP) sensor changes less than 5 percent.
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is less than 30 kPa.
    • The injector base pulse width is more 0.650 ms.
    • The engine speed is more than 1,150 RPM for automatic transmissions.
    • The engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM for manual transmissions.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The control module does not detect that the O2S is less than 50 mV for 1 second during a 3 second active test for 3 consecutive active tests.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An AIR solenoid stuck open or leaking vacuum may hold the shut-off valve open. An audible exhaust noise may be heard through the AIR pump inlet hose. This condition may not set a code and may cause fuel trims to indicate high percent at an idle.
    • Verify proper connections of the vacuum hoses. Reversed connections at the AIR solenoid may cause the AIR shut-off valve to stick open.
    • Low system airflow may cause this DTC to set.
    • Excessive exhaust system back-pressure may cause this DTC to set.
    • An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
       - Pinched, restricted, split, or damaged pipes/hoses or vacuum lines
       - Restrictions in the AIR pump inlet hose
       - Damaged contacts in the AIR pump relay--Tap on the AIR pump relay to attempt to duplicate an intermittent condition.
    • Heat damage to the AIR crossover hose may indicate an exhaust check valve failure.
    • Water or debris ingested into the AIR pump may cause this DTC to set.
    • Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records to see what conditions set P0410.

Thoroughly inspect any circuits that are suspected of causing the intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if excessive resistance is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit can prevent the AIR pump from running.

  2. This step determines if excessive resistance is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit can prevent the AIR pump from running.

  3. This step determines if the AIR system is operating normally.

  4. This step inspects for a restriction in the engine vacuum supply to the AIR shut-off valve.

  5. This step determines if the lack of air is caused by an open or a restriction in the AIR supply hose, or if an inoperative AIR shut-off valve is causing this condition. There should be a steady forceful flow of air from the AIR pump.

DTC P0410 - Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the secondary air injection (AIR) pump run continuously?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine off.

Does the AIR pump run continuously?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 5

4

Command the AIR pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the control circuit of the AIR pump relay at the AIR fuse block with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 56

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views .
  3. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the AIR pump relay at the AIR fuse block with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 29

7

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the AIR pump relay at the AIR fuse block with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Probe the control circuit of the AIR pump relay at the AIR fuse block with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  2. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 26

9

Connect the J 36169-A Fused Jumper Wire between the battery positive voltage circuit of the air pump relay and the air pump supply voltage circuit of the air pump relay. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.

Does the air pump turn ON?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump connector.
  3. Probe the AIR pump supply voltage circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 49

11

Test the ignition E fuse.

Is the ignition E fuse open?

--

Go to Step 36

Go to Step 53

12

  1. Remove the J 36169-A from the relay block.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the AIR pump harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the AIR pump. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  3. Connect the J 36169-A at the AIR fuse block.
  4. Measure the voltage from the AIR pump supply circuit of the AIR pump, black lead, to the AIR pump supply circuit of the AIR pump relay, red lead, with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 49

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Remove the J 36169-A .
  2. Remove the jumper wire from the ground side of the AIR pump harness connector.
  3. Probe the AIR pump ground circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 50

14

  1. Connect the jumper wire between the ground terminal of the AIR pump harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the AIR pump. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  2. Ensure that the AIR pump supply voltage jumper wire is still connected.
  3. Connect the J 36169-A at the AIR fuse block.
  4. Measure the voltage from the AIR pump ground circuit of the AIR pump, red lead, to a good ground, black lead, with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 50

Go to Step 43

15

  1. Start and idle the engine until Closed Loop operation is achieved.
  2. Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM.
  3. Monitor the O2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Does the O2S voltage parameter drop below the specified value within 10   seconds?

50 Mv

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR shut-off valve vacuum hose.
  3. Connect a vacuum pump to the shut-off valve and apply 33  kPa/10 Hg of vacuum to the valve.

Does the shut-off valve hold vacuum for the specified amount of time?

1 minute

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 57

17

  1. Disconnect the vacuum pump from the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement .
  2. Connect a vacuum gage to the AIR shut-off valve hose.
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON with the scan tool.

Does the vacuum increase to more than the specified value?

47 kPa/14 in Hg

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR solenoid connector.
  3. Probe the AIR solenoid ground circuit with a test lamp connected to battery positive. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 50

19

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the AIR solenoid voltage supply circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
  3. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 28

20

  1. Connect the vacuum hose to the AIR shut-off valve.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump crossover hose at the exhaust check valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Crossover Pipe/Hose Replacement .
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is air pressure present at the AIR crossover hose?

--

Go to Step 47

Go to Step 21

21

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Connect the AIR pump crossover hose at the exhaust check valve.
  3. Disconnect the AIR pump crossover hose at the AIR shut-off valve.
  4. Start and idle the engine.
  5. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is air pressure present at the outlet of the AIR shut-off valve?

--

Go to Step 54

Go to Step 25

22

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the AIR solenoid connector.
  3. Disconnect the vacuum hose to the shut-off valve at the AIR solenoid.
  4. Install a vacuum gage at the AIR vacuum control solenoid port.
  5. Start and idle the engine.
  6. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Does the vacuum increase to the specified value?

47 kPa/14 in Hg

Go to Step 45

Go to Step 23

23

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR solenoid supply vacuum line from the inlet of the AIR solenoid.
  3. Connect a vacuum gage at the vacuum hose.
  4. Start and idle the engine.

Is the vacuum more than the specified value?

47 kPa/14 in Hg

Go to Step 42

Go to Step 24

24

Important: Inspect the vacuum check valve for proper installation. The tapered side of the check valve goes towards the vacuum source.

  1. Remove the vacuum check valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve Replacement .
  2. Connect a vacuum gage to the engine side of the vacuum hose.
  3. Start and idle the engine.

Is the vacuum more than the specified value?

47 kPa/14 in  Hg

Go to Step 40

Go to Step 48

25

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose at the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Outlet Pipe/Hose Replacement .
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is air pressure present at the outlet hose?

--

Go to Step 57

Go to Step 27

26

Important: A short to voltage on this circuit will cause the AIR pump to run constantly with the key in the OFF position. After repairs, ensure to retest the AIR pump operation.

Test the AIR pump relay control circuit for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 61

Go to Step 44

27

  1. Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose at the AIR pump.
  2. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is air pressure present at the AIR pump outlet?

--

Go to Step 37

Go to Step 38

28

  1. Test the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit for an open, a high resistance or a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR solenoid fuse as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 46

29

Probe both sides of the AIR fuse with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse?

--

Go to Step 52

Go to Step 30

30

Does the test lamp illuminate at one side of the fuse?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 51

31

  1. Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the AIR and the relay for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR fuse as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 33

32

Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 61

Go to Step 34

33

Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 34

34

  1. Install the AIR pump relay.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump harness connector.
  3. Replace the AIR fuse as necessary.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the AIR pump harness connector.
  6. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded ON and OFF with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 58

Go to Step 56

35

Test for a short to ground in the AIR pump relay control circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 61

Go to Step 60

36

  1. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground between the IGN E fuse and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the IGN E fuse as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 39

37

Inspect for a restriction or a leak in the AIR pump outlet hoses.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 39

38

Inspect for a restriction or a leak in the AIR pump inlet hoses. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Inlet Hose/Duct Replacement .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 58

39

Replace the component that is shorted to ground.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 62

--

40

Inspect the vacuum line between the check valve and the AIR vacuum control solenoid for the following conditions:

    • Leaks
    • Restrictions
    • Looseness
    • Splits

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 55

41

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 56

42

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 59

43

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connections at the AIR pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 58

44

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 60

45

Repair the vacuum hose between the AIR vacuum control solenoid and the AIR shut-off valve for a restriction, splits or a loose condition.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 62

--

46

  1. Repair the short to voltage in the AIR vacuum solenoid supply voltage circuit between the AIR solenoid fuse and the AIR solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR solenoid fuse as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 62

--

47

Caution: Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve Caution in the Preface section.

Repair the restriction or leak in one of the following components:

    • The exhaust check valve
    • The exhaust check valve outlet pipe
    • The exhaust manifold

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 62

--

48

Repair the restriction or leak in one of the following components:

    • The vacuum hose between the check valve and intake
    • The vacuum outlet port

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 62

--

49

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 61

--

50

Important: This circuit provides a ground path for both the AIR solenoid and the AIR pump.

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 62

--

51

Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit between the battery fuse and the AIR fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 62

--

52

Repair the open circuit in the battery positive circuit between the AIR fuse and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 62

--

53

Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 62

--

54

Replace the AIR crossover hose. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Crossover Pipe/Hose Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 62

--

55

Replace the vacuum check valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 62

--

56

Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 61

--

57

Replace the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 62

--

58

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 61

--

59

Replace the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 62

--

60

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 61

--

61

  1. Ensure the AIR fuse and the solenoid fuse are installed and not open.
  2. Ensure all components are installed and secured.
  3. Ensure all connections are connected and secured.
  4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  5. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 2

62

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 63

63

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK