The secondary air injection (AIR) system is designed to reduce exhaust emissions during engine starts. The powertrain control module (PCM) activates the AIR system by supplying a ground to the AIR pump relay. This action energizes the AIR pump and the vacuum control solenoid, applying vacuum to the AIR shut-off valve, opening the valve. The AIR pump then forces air past the shut-off valve, through the pipes/hoses and the exhaust check valve into the exhaust system to accelerate catalyst operation. When inactive, the shut-off valve prevents airflow in both directions. The PCM will perform a passive test while the AIR system is performing normally. During the test the PCM monitors the O2S voltages, expecting a drop below 100 mV, approaching near 0 mV. The PCM expects the short term fuel trim (FT) to increase at the same time. If the test fails or is inconclusive, the PCM will run up to 3 diagnostic active tests using the O2S voltage parameter and short term FT parameter to verify the system operation. When the PCM detects an insufficient O2S response, DTC P0410 sets.
• | DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0171, P0172, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0341, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, are not set. |
• | The AIR system is commanded ON for more than 20 seconds. |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 1-151°C (32-302°F). |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-114°C (41-230°F). |
• | The battery voltage is more than 11.0 volts. |
• | The engine run time is more than 200 seconds. |
• | The vehicle is operating in fuel trim cell of 16 or 17. |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor changes less than 5 percent. |
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is less than 30 kPa. |
• | The injector base pulse width is more 0.650 ms. |
• | The engine speed is more than 1,150 RPM for automatic transmissions. |
• | The engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM for manual transmissions. |
The control module does not detect that the O2S is less than 50 mV for 1 second during a 3 second active test for 3 consecutive active tests.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | An AIR solenoid stuck open or leaking vacuum may hold the shut-off valve open. An audible exhaust noise may be heard through the AIR pump inlet hose. This condition may not set a code and may cause fuel trims to indicate high percent at an idle. |
• | Verify proper connections of the vacuum hoses. Reversed connections at the AIR solenoid may cause the AIR shut-off valve to stick open. |
• | Low system airflow may cause this DTC to set. |
• | Excessive exhaust system back-pressure may cause this DTC to set. |
• | An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions: |
- | Pinched, restricted, split, or damaged pipes/hoses or vacuum lines |
- | Restrictions in the AIR pump inlet hose |
- | Damaged contacts in the AIR pump relay--Tap on the AIR pump relay to attempt to duplicate an intermittent condition. |
• | Heat damage to the AIR crossover hose may indicate an exhaust check valve failure. |
• | Water or debris ingested into the AIR pump may cause this DTC to set. |
• | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records to see what conditions set P0410. |
Thoroughly inspect any circuits that are suspected of causing the intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if excessive resistance is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit can prevent the AIR pump from running.
This step determines if excessive resistance is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit can prevent the AIR pump from running.
This step determines if the AIR system is operating normally.
This step inspects for a restriction in the engine vacuum supply to the AIR shut-off valve.
This step determines if the lack of air is caused by an open or a restriction in the AIR supply hose, or if an inoperative AIR shut-off valve is causing this condition. There should be a steady forceful flow of air from the AIR pump.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the secondary air injection (AIR) pump run continuously? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
3 |
Does the AIR pump run continuously? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
4 | Command the AIR pump ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 56 | ||||||||
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 29 | ||||||||
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
8 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||
9 | Connect the J 36169-A Fused Jumper Wire between the battery positive voltage circuit of the air pump relay and the air pump supply voltage circuit of the air pump relay. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Does the air pump turn ON? | -- | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
10 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 49 | ||||||||
11 | Test the ignition E fuse. Is the ignition E fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 53 | ||||||||
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 49 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||||
13 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 50 | ||||||||
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 50 | Go to Step 43 | |||||||||
Does the O2S voltage parameter drop below the specified value within 10 seconds? | 50 Mv | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||
16 |
Does the shut-off valve hold vacuum for the specified amount of time? | 1 minute | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 57 | ||||||||
Does the vacuum increase to more than the specified value? | 47 kPa/14 in Hg | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||||
18 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 50 | ||||||||
19 |
Does the test lamp turn ON when commanded with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 28 | ||||||||
20 |
Is air pressure present at the AIR crossover hose? | -- | Go to Step 47 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||
Is air pressure present at the outlet of the AIR shut-off valve? | -- | Go to Step 54 | Go to Step 25 | |||||||||
22 |
Does the vacuum increase to the specified value? | 47 kPa/14 in Hg | Go to Step 45 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||
23 |
Is the vacuum more than the specified value? | 47 kPa/14 in Hg | Go to Step 42 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||||
24 |
Important: Inspect the vacuum check valve for proper installation. The tapered side of the check valve goes towards the vacuum source.
Is the vacuum more than the specified value? | 47 kPa/14 in Hg | Go to Step 40 | Go to Step 48 | ||||||||
25 |
Is air pressure present at the outlet hose? | -- | Go to Step 57 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||||
26 |
Important: A short to voltage on this circuit will cause the AIR pump to run constantly with the key in the OFF position. After repairs, ensure to retest the AIR pump operation. Test the AIR pump relay control circuit for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 44 | ||||||||
27 |
Is air pressure present at the AIR pump outlet? | -- | Go to Step 37 | Go to Step 38 | ||||||||
28 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 46 | ||||||||
29 | Probe both sides of the AIR fuse with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 52 | Go to Step 30 | ||||||||
30 | Does the test lamp illuminate at one side of the fuse? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 51 | ||||||||
31 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 33 | ||||||||
32 | Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 34 | ||||||||
33 | Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 34 | ||||||||
34 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded ON and OFF with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 58 | Go to Step 56 | ||||||||
35 | Test for a short to ground in the AIR pump relay control circuit. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 61 | Go to Step 60 | ||||||||
36 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 39 | ||||||||
37 | Inspect for a restriction or a leak in the AIR pump outlet hoses. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 39 | ||||||||
38 | Inspect for a restriction or a leak in the AIR pump inlet hoses. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Inlet Hose/Duct Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 58 | ||||||||
39 | Replace the component that is shorted to ground. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
40 | Inspect the vacuum line between the check valve and the AIR vacuum control solenoid for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 55 | ||||||||
41 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 56 | ||||||||
42 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 59 | ||||||||
43 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connections at the AIR pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 58 | ||||||||
44 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 60 | ||||||||
45 | Repair the vacuum hose between the AIR vacuum control solenoid and the AIR shut-off valve for a restriction, splits or a loose condition. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
46 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
47 |
Caution: Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve Caution in the Preface section. Repair the restriction or leak in one of the following components:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
48 | Repair the restriction or leak in one of the following components:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
49 | Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||||
50 |
Important: This circuit provides a ground path for both the AIR solenoid and the AIR pump. Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
51 | Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit between the battery fuse and the AIR fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
52 | Repair the open circuit in the battery positive circuit between the AIR fuse and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
53 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
54 | Replace the AIR crossover hose. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Crossover Pipe/Hose Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
55 | Replace the vacuum check valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
56 | Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||||
57 | Replace the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
58 | Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||||
59 | Replace the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 62 | -- | ||||||||
60 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 61 | -- | ||||||||
61 |
Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
62 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 63 | ||||||||
63 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |