GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 234899  Size: MF
Power Sheet 2: W/ Automatic 4WD
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Electrical Components
Cell 38: Transfer Case Vehicle Speed Sensors

Circuit Description

The transfer case encoder motor is a permanent magnet D.C. motor and gear reduction assembly. The encoder motor is controlled with a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) circuit within the transfer case shift control module. This circuit consists of a power supply relay (Motor A) circuit that supplies voltage to the motor through CKT 1552. The Motor B circuit (CKT 1553) is a PWM driver that varies the duty cycle to control the amount of current through the motor to ground.

This DTC detects an open on circuits 1552 and 1553, an open motor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. The system will test the motor circuits by checking for unwanted voltage.
  2. The system supplies voltage on the Motor A circuit and reads the voltage back on the Motor B circuit.
  3. The transfer case shift control module senses no voltage return on circuits 1552 or 1553.
  4. If the system detects a problem with the circuits, the DTC is logged.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

All clutch activation (slip control) will be disabled. The SERVICE AWD/4WD lamp will be latched on for the remainder of the current ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
        The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
    • History DTC
       - Once 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.

DTC C0310 Motor A/B Circuit Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Transfer Case Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Transfer Case Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Disconnect the transfer case encoder motor.
  2. Inspect the motor harness connector.
  3. Check the terminals for proper connection.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 3

3

Are the motor connector terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

Use a J 39200 DMM to measure resistance across the encoder motor.

Is the resistance measured within the specified values?

0.5-35 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Disconnect the transfer case shift control module.
  2. Measure the resistance between the shift control module connector C2 terminal A and the encoder motor connector terminal A.

Is the resistance measured within the specified values?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

Measure the resistance between the shift control module connector C2 terminal B and the encoder motor connector terminal B.

Is the resistance measured within the specified values?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Replace the transfer case shift control module . Refer to Transfer Case Control Module Replacement.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

Replace the transfer case encoder motor. Refer to Motor/Encoder Replacement.

Are the repairs complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Repair the harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Electrical Diagnosis.

Are the repairs complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Repair open in CKT 1552. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Electrical Diagnosis.

Are the repairs complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Repair open in CKT 1553. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Electrical Diagnosis.

Are the repairs complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Ensure the ignition is OFF.
  2. Properly mount and reconnect all previously disconnected ATC components.

Have all the ATC components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Clear all ATC codes.

Have all the ATC codes been cleared?

--

Go to Transfer Case Diagnostic System Check

--