The folding top stowage compartment lid cylinder position sensor is a hall effect sensor mounted on the folding top stowage compartment lid cylinder. The folding top stowage compartment lid latch sensors are two hall effect sensors wired in parallel and are part of the folding top stowage compartment latch assembly. The hall sensors are supplied with a 12-volt reference signal from the roof door module (RDM). When the folding top stowage compartment lid cylinder reaches full travel, the folding top stowage compartment lid cylinder position sensor will be active sending a voltage signal between 0.35 and 1.33 volts to the RDM. When the folding top stowage compartment lid is in the closed position, the folding top stowage compartment lid latch sensors will be active sending a voltage signal between 0.82 and 1.80 volts to the RDM. The RDM monitors the folding top stowage compartment lid position sensor and folding top stowage compartment lid latch sensors at least once every 200 milliseconds.
• | The battery voltage is between 9-16 volts. |
• | Ignition is in the Accessory or Run position or retained accessory power (RAP) is active. |
• | A request for folding top operation has been received by the RDM, and the RDM attempts to operate the folding top. |
• | If the RDM detects the folding top stowage compartment lid position sensor signal circuit or folding top stowage compartment lid latch sensor circuit is shorted to power. |
• | If the RDM detects the folding top stowage compartment lid position sensor signal circuit or folding top stowage compartment lid latch sensor circuit is shorted to ground or open. |
• | If the RDM detects the folding top stowage compartment lid position sensor 12-volt reference is open or shorted to ground. |
• | Stores a current DTC B3666 in the RDM. |
• | DTCs B1310, B1311, B3665, and B3667 will also be set in history when the folding top stowage compartment lid cylinder position sensor signal is shorted to voltage. |
• | The folding top operation is suspended. |
• | This DTC will clear on the current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History and current DTC can be cleared using the scan tool. |
The code that is set as current should be diagnosed first due to multiple codes set in history.
If the DTC does not reset after the code is cleared, then the sensor may be the source of an intermittent fault. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Folding Top Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Roof Systems Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Power Roof Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool display the appropriate data in the each position? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Does the scan tool display the appropriate data in the each position? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | With the test lamp connected to a good ground, test the affected folding top stowage compartment lid latch sensor signal circuit or folding top stowage compartment lid cylinder position sensor signal circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the affected folding top stowage compartment lid latch sensor signal circuit or folding top stowage compartment lid cylinder position sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit at the affected folding top stowage compartment lid latch sensor or folding top stowage compartment lid cylinder position sensor for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected folding top stowage compartment lid latch sensor or folding top stowage compartment lid cylinder position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RDM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Repair the short to battery voltage in the affected folding top stowage compartment lid latch sensor signal circuit or folding top stowage compartment lid cylinder position sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the inoperative folding top stowage compartment lid latch sensor or folding top stowage compartment lid cylinder position sensor. Refer to Folding Top Stowage Compartment Lid Latch Replacement or Folding Top Stowage Compartment Lid Hydraulic Cylinder Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 |
Important: Always perform the reinitialization of the power windows procedure for the roof door module (RDM).
Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |