GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The left and right folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensors are hall effect sensors mounted on the folding top stowage compartment latch cylinders. The sensors are supplied with a 12-volt reference signal from the roof door module (RDM). When the folding top stowage compartment latch cylinders are fully retracted, the left and right folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensors will be active sending a voltage signal between 0.35 and 1.33 volts to the RDM. When the folding top stowage compartment lid is in the latched position with the cylinder in the fully extended position, the left and right folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensors will be inactive sending a voltage signal between 2.39 and 4.04 volts to the RDM. The RDM monitors the left and right folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensors at least once every 200 milliseconds.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
    • Ignition is in the Accessory or Run position or retained accessory power (RAP) is active.
    • A request for folding top operation has been received by the RDM, and the RDM attempts to operate the folding top.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • If the RDM detects a folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor signal circuit shorted to power.
    • If the RDM detects a folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor signal circuit shorted to ground or open.
    • If the RDM detects the folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor 12-volt reference is open or shorted to ground.
    • If the RDM detects the folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor signal circuit active and the folding top cylinder retracted signal circuit are active simultaneously.
    • If the RDM detects the folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor signal circuit inactive when the folding top up command has timed out.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Stores a current DTC B3667 in the RDM.
    • The folding top operation is suspended.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • This DTC will clear on the current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected.
    • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
    • History and current DTC can be cleared using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC does not reset after the code is cleared, then the sensor may be the source of an intermittent fault. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Folding Top Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Power Roof Systems Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Power Roof Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Roof

2

  1. Manually move both folding top storage compartment latches to the latched and unlatched positions simultaneously. Refer to Folding Top Manual Operation if necessary.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the Storage Latch Cyl. Left/Right Sen. Data Parameter in the Open/Short Data List for each position. Refer to Scan Tool Data List and Scan Tool Data Definitions for typical values and definitions.

Does the scan tool display the appropriate data in the each position?

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect both folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor.
  3. Connect a test lamp to a good ground.
  4. Test the 12-volt reference circuit at each folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

With the test lamp connected to a good ground, test the folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor signal circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Test the folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

6

Test the 12-volt reference circuit for the folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RDM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the short to battery voltage in the folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 12

--

10

Replace the inoperative folding top stowage compartment latch cylinder position sensor. Refer to Folding Top Stowage Compartment Latch Hydraulic Cylinder Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: Always perform the reinitialization of the power windows procedure for the roof door module (RDM).

  1. Replace the RDM. Refer to Folding Top Control Module Replacement .
  2. Perform the reinitialization of the power windows procedure for the RDM. Refer to Power Window Reinitialization in Doors.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

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12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK