GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The roof/door module (RDM) has 2 separate 12-volt reference voltage circuits. They supply a reference voltage to various roof position sensors on one circuit and the power window motors with the other.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Battery voltage between 9-16 volts
    • The roof and windows may be active or inactive

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set when the RDM senses a short to ground on either 12-volt reference voltage circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The RDM cannot properly control the power roof or the power windows.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • When the fault is no longer present, the RDM will change the current DTC to a history DTC.
    • The RDM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
    • A current or history DTC can also be cleared using a scan tool.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Power Roof Systems Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Power Roof?

Go to Step  2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Roof

2

  1. Connect a scan tool and display the current DTC screen for the roof/door module (RDM).
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is DTC B1517 set in the RDM as current?

Go to Step  3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

3

  1. Continue to monitor the display current DTC screen for the RDM.
  2. Disconnect connector C1 at the RDM.

Is DTC B1517 still set as current?

Go to Step  4

Go to Step  5

4

  1. Continue to monitor the display current DTC screen for the RDM.
  2. Disconnect each power window motor one at a time while observing the scan tool.

Is DTC B1517 still set as current?

Go to Step  8

Go to Step  6

5

Test for a short to ground in the roof position sensor 12-volt reference supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  7

6

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate power window motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  9

7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RDM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  10

8

Repair the short to ground in the power window motor 12-volt reference supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step  11

--

9

Important: Perform the window reinitialization procedure. Refer to Power Window Reinitialization in Doors.

Replace the appropriate power window motor. Refer to Door Window Regulator Replacement in Doors.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step  11

--

10

Important: Perform the window reinitialization procedure. Refer to Power Window Reinitialization in Doors.

Replace the RDM. Refer to Folding Top Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step  11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step  2

System OK