GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The Passlock™ system is provided in order to prevent vehicle theft if the ignition lock cylinder is forced to rotate or the ignition switch is operated while separated from the ignition lock cylinder case. The body control module (BCM) provides security system sensor power and low reference for the Passlock™ sensor. The BCM also measures the security system sensor voltage.

When the correct key is used to start the vehicle, a magnet on the lock cylinder passes close to the Passlock™ sensor within the ignition lock cylinder case. The magnet activates the security hall effect sensor in the Passlock™ sensor which completes a circuit from the security sensor signal circuit through a resistor to the security sensor low reference circuit. The resistance value will vary from vehicle to vehicle. The BCM will measure the voltage on the security sensor signal circuit and compare this voltage to a previously learned voltage. If the voltage measured is within the valid range, the BCM will send a class 2 message to the powertrain control module (PCM) to enable vehicle starting. If the voltage measured is not within the valid range, a class 2 message will be sent to the PCM to disable starting of the vehicle.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition switch is ON.
    • The BCM signal input is less than 0.4 volts for 1 second after turning the ignition switch to the CRANK position.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The vehicle will not start if the fault occurs before you start the vehicle. The security indicator will flash for 10 minutes then turn ON steady.
    • If the vehicle is running when the fault occurs, the BCM will be in the fail enable mode allowing the vehicle to start and run. The security indicator will be ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC will clear once the ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
    • The BCM history codes will clear once 100 concurrent ignition cycles occur without the fault recurring.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Use a scan tool in order to inspect the Passlock data voltage and the Passlock code.
    • Inspect the Passlock sensor harness for an intermittent or a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Following a repair the tamper timer needs 10 minutes in order to expire.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests for proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.

  2. Tests for a short to ground in the Passlock sensor signal circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Theft Deterrent System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Theft Deterrent System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Theft Deterrent Diagnostic System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Momentarily rotate the ignition switch to CRANK. Do not start the vehicle.
  3. Release the ignition switch to ON.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the Passlock data voltage in the Body Control Module Security Data list.

Does the scan tool indicate that the Passlock data voltage is within the specified range?

0.4-4.9 V

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Passlock sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the Passlock data voltage in the Body Control Module Security Data list.

Does the scan tool indicate that the Passlock data voltage is greater than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Test the Passlock sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

Important: When replacing the BCM, refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.

Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

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7

Inspect for poor connections at the Passlock sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the Passlock sensor. Refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Case Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components procedure.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

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10

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Select the body control module display DTCs function on the scan tool.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 3

System OK