The roof door module (RDM) monitors the folding top cylinder position sensor retracted signal circuit. The RDM supplies all of the hall effect switches with a 12-volt reference voltage and when the folding top cylinder position retracted sensor is activated, a signal voltage of between 0.35 and 1.33 volts is sent on the folding top cylinder position sensor retracted signal circuit to the RDM. This signal will indicate that the cylinder has fully retracted.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B1310 Convertible Top/Moveable Roof Main Movement Up Sensor Circuit
• | The battery voltage is between 9-16 volts. |
• | Ignition is in the Run or Accessory position or retained accessory power (RAP) is active. |
• | The RDM detects a short to ground, short to battery voltage, or an open in the folding top cylinder position sensor retracted signal circuit of the folding top cylinder position sensor. |
• | The RDM detects the folding top cylinder position sensor extended signal active and the folding top cylinder position sensor retracted signal active at the same time. |
• | Stores a current DTC B1310 in the RDM. |
• | Also could store in history any combination of DTCs B1310, B1311, B1517, B3665, B3666, B3667, and B3992 depending on type and location of fault. |
• | The top operation is suspended. |
• | Message displayed on the Driver Information Display--ROOF HALL SWITCH FAULT. |
• | This DTC will clear on the current status after the condition for setting the fault is corrected. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History and current DTC can be cleared using the scan tool. |
If multiple DTCs are present always diagnose the lowest DTC first.
If the DTC does not reset after the code is cleared, then the switch may be the intermittent fault. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Folding Top Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Roof Systems Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool display the appropriate data in the each position? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 | With the test lamp connected to a good ground, test the folding top cylinder position sensor retracted signal circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Test the folding top cylinder position sensor retracted signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test the 12-volt reference circuit at the folding top cylinder position sensor for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the folding top cylinder position sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RDM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Repair the short to battery voltage in the folding top cylinder position sensor retracted signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
10 | Replace the inoperative folding top cylinder position sensor. Refer to Folding Top Hydraulic Cylinder Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 |
Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |