The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The TFT sensor is a thermistor, or a resistor that changes value when the temperature changes. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. The transmission control module (TCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the TCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature increases, the resistance of the sensor decreases, which lowers the signal voltage.
If the TCM detects a short to ground in the TFT sensor or signal circuit, then DTC P0712 sets. DTC P0712 is a type C DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
The TCM detects a transmission fluid temperature of 150°C (302°F) or more for 10 seconds.
• | The TCM does not request the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The TCM commands elevated line pressure. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM calculates a default transmission fluid temperature based on engine coolant temperature, intake air temperature and engine run time. |
• | The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0712 in TCM history. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
• | The scan tool displays the transmission fluid temperature in degrees. After the transmission is operating, the fluid temperature should rise steadily to a normal operating temperature, then stabilize. |
• | Verify the customer's driving habits, trailer towing, etc. Trailer towing should occur in D3. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to ground condition.
This step tests for an internal fault within the transmission by creating an open.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 | Inspect for correct transmission fluid level. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check . Did you perform the fluid checking procedure? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Transmission Fluid Check |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the transmission control module (TCM). Does the scan tool displays a TFT Sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 | |
Does the scan tool display a TFT Sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.92 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
5 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 3088-3942 ohms at 20°C (68°F) 159-198 ohms at 100°C (212°F) | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find a short to ground condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Test the signal circuit of the TFT sensor for a short to ground between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Replace the TFT sensor, this sensor is part of the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Replace the AT wiring harness. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
12 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |