GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The Engine Controls Ignition Relay or Main Relay is controlled by the engine control module (ECM) depending upon input from the ignition switch. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the relay coil and switch. When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the ECM will provide ground on the control circuit of the relay using a low side driver. This will allow voltage through the relay switch contacts to the components. The ECM monitors the voltage level on the control circuit of the relay. If the ECM detects an open or short to ground on the control circuit of the relay, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P1611 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON or the engine is operating.
    • DTC P1611 runs continuously once the above condition is met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the control circuit of the relay.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • A history DTC is stored.
    • The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after 4 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Using the scan tool can clear DTCs.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
    • The following table illustrates the ENGINE relay terminal location in the underhood fuse block:

ENGINE Relay Terminal Identification

Control

B+ - Coil

Feedback

B+ - Switch

Front of Vehicle

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the control circuit for a shorted to voltage.

  2. This step tests the control circuit for an open.

  3. This step tests the control circuit for high resistance.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the Main Relay ON with a scan tool.

Do you hear an audible click from the Main Relay?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Main Relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the Main Relay coil with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the control circuit of the Main Relay with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the control circuit of the Main Relay with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate ECM fuse in the underhood fuse block.
  3. Measure the resistance of the battery positive circuit of the Main Relay coil from the relay terminal.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

3 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Important: Use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms.

  3. Probe the control circuit of the Main Relay with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.
  4. Measure the voltage from the probe of the test lamp to a good ground with a DMM.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Test the control circuit of the Main Relay for one of the following conditions:

    • A short to ground
    • An open
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

10

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the Main Relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

11

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

12

Repair an open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the Main Relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Replace the Main Relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 16

16

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK