GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Battery voltage is applied to terminal 17 of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). The EBCM proceeds the self-test about the return pump motor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the return pump motor and senses the fault when the vehicle speed is 6 km/h (3.73 mph), the EBCM may make the fault code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

EBCM internal fault -- Faulty hydraulic modulator

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The antilock brake system (ABS) warning lamp is ON.

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON. The proportioning is operation.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

1

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 2

2

Replace the fuse Ef1.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

3

  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 17 of the EBCM connector.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

10.5-13.5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Repair the short to voltage between terminal 17 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

5

Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 16 and terminal 17 of the EBCM connector.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

10.5-13.5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Repair the open between terminal 16 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

7

Replace the EBCM.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the hydraulic control module.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--