When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself.
After passing these tests, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds with the resistance measurement test. Each inflator low terminal is grounded through a current sink, and each inflator current source is connected to each inflator high terminal to allow a known amount of current to flow.
By monitoring the voltage difference between each inflator high and low, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of the inflator module, the wiring harness, and the connector terminal contacts.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B0058 RF Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Open
Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
• | Resistance of the passenger belt pretensioner deployment loop is higher than 4.8 ohms for 5 consecutive test cycle. |
• | Voltage at passenger belt pretensioner high is less than 2.4 volts and resistance of passenger belt pretensioner deployment loop is higher than or equal to 6 ohms for 5 consecutive test cycle. |
The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON.
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor connection at the passenger belt pretensioner connector, or at terminals A7 and A8 of the SDM.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Warning: Refer to SIR Warning in the Preface section. Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness or connectors? | ∞ | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Repair or replace the SIR wiring harness or connectors. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
4 |
Are the resistances as specified? | 0 Ω | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- |
6 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 7 | System OK |
7 | Replace the passenger seat belt pretensioner. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |