When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
After passing these tests, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds with the resistance measurement test.
Each inflator low terminal is grounded through a current sink, and each inflator current source is connected to each inflator high terminal to allow a known amount of current to flow.
By monitoring the voltage difference between each inflator high and low, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of the inflator module, the wiring harness and the connector terminal contacts.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC B0016 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Resistance Low |
• | DTC B0017 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Open |
• | DTC B0018 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Voltage Out of Range |
Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
• | DTC B0016 will set when the SDM detects the resistance of instrument panel (I/P) module deployment loop is lower than 1.3 ohms for 5 consecutive test cycles. |
• | DTC B0017 will set when the SDM detects the resistance of I/P module deployment loop is higher than 4.8 ohms for 5 consecutive test cycles, or voltage at the passenger high is less than 2.4 volts and resistance of the passenger deployment loop is 6 or more ohms for 5 consecutive test cycles. |
• | DTC B0018 will set when the SDM detects the resistance of passenger high is greater than 7.5 volts for 5 consecutive test cycles, or voltage at the passenger high is less than 1.5 volts and resistance of the passenger deployment loop is less than 6 ohms for 5 consecutive test cycles. |
The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON.
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
• | DTC B0016, an intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short between the passenger high and low circuits. |
• | DTC B0017, an intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor connection at the air bag connector or SDM. |
• | DTC B0018, an intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short to ground or voltage in the passenger high and low circuits. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Warning: Refer to SIR Warning in the Preface section. Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Is DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018 set as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Is the connector disconnected or wiring damaged? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Connect the I/P module connector or replace the wiring. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
5 |
For all the above conditions, refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Replace the SDM. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 8 | System OK |
8 | Replace the I/P module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | -- |