GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 33237  Size: SF
TP/IAC/PCV - Comp Loc Figure
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The control module supplies the TP sensor a reference voltage, a signal, and ground circuits. When the throttle is depressed, the TP sensor signal rises to near the reference voltage. When the throttle is released, the TP sensor signal decreases from the reference voltage. The control module monitors the TP sensor signal circuit voltage in order to determine the throttle blade angle, or opening.

This DTC determines if the TP sensor signal input to the VCM does not closely match what the predicted value for the TP sensor should be. The VCM calculates what the TP signal voltage should be based on the engine RPM. If the TP sensor voltage and the predicted TP sensor values do not closely match, this DTC will be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0122 is not active
    • No active IAC DTCs
    • No active MAP sensor DTCs
    • The engine is running
    • BARO not in default
    • The throttle position is steady

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The calculated throttle position is less than the actual throttle position for more than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The VCM turns ON the MIL after 2 consecutive driving cycles with the fault active. The TP sensor reads 0% if the vehicle speed is less than 2 mph. The TP sensor reads 10% if the vehicle speed is greater than 2 mp/h. The scan tool will show a defaulted value.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The VCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used.

Diagnostic Aids

The scan tool displays the throttle position in volts. It should display 0.20 volts to 0.90 volts with the throttle closed and ignition ON or at idle. The voltage should increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Also, the scan tool displays the throttle angle %. 0% = closed throttle. 100% = WOT.

Check the condition of the connector and sensor terminals for moisture or corrosion, and clean or replace as necessary. If corrosion is found, check the condition of the connector seal and repair or replace as necessary. If DTC P0121 is intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The TP sensor has an auto zeroing feature. If the voltage reading is within the range of about 0.2 to 0.9 volt, the VCM uses that value as a closed throttle. If the reading is out of the auto zero range at the closed throttle, check for a binding throttle or a damaged linkage. If the throttle and the linkage are okay, continue with the diagnosis.

  2. With the TP sensor disconnected, the TP sensor voltage should go low if the VCM and the wiring are okay.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. This data will be lost when the Clear DTC Information function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool display the TP sensor percentage above the specified value?

2%

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Depress the throttle while watching the TP percentage go through the specified range.
  2. Release the throttle.

Does the scan tool display the TP sensor percentage above the specified value?

0%-99.6%

2%

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.

Does the scan tool display the TP sensor voltage at the specified value?

0.00V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

The DTC is intermittent.

Are any additional DTCs set?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Check for a faulty connections at the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

Check for a short to voltage on VCM connector Red 24.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Repair Instructions.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement in Repair Instructions.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

  1. Replace the VCM.
  2. Program the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
  3. Perform the Crankshaft Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to select the DTC and the Clear DTC Information functions.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Select the DTC and the Specific DTC functions.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

Use the scan tool in order to display the Capture Info and the Review Capture Info functions.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK