GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 237430  Size: MF
Fuel Tank (side) - Comp Loc Figure
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Fuel Tank Pressure sensor responds to changes in the fuel tank pressure or vacuum. This information is used in order to detect vacuum decay or an excessive vacuum during the EVAP diagnostic routing. The fuel tank pressure sensor signal voltage to the VCM varies from a minimum of about 0.1 volts with pressure in the fuel tank to above 4.0 volts with a high vacuum in the fuel tank.

The Fuel Tank Pressure sensor display on the scan tool has an auto zero feature which occurs at each ignition cycle and is corrected according to the barometric pressure. Because of this, the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor display may not accurately reflect the actual output of the sensor or the conditions within the fuel tank.

The Fuel Tank Pressure sensor diagnosis table is intended to isolate and diagnose the electrical problems with the sensor wiring or the sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch is in the RUN position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Fuel Tank Pressure sensor voltage is less than 0.1 volt for more than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The VCM turns ON the MIL after 2 consecutive driving cycles with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. Inspect the Control Module harness connectors for the following conditions:
  2. • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed
    • Damaged terminals
  3. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Electrical Diagnosis if a fault in the wiring is found.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. A normal Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor signal voltage without any pressure or vacuum in the fuel system should be between 1.30 volts and 2.0 volts. If the voltage is out of this range, a scewed (out of range) sensor or damaged wiring could be at fault.

DTC P0452 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Low

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. This information will be lost when the Clear DTC Information function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor reading.

Does the scan tool display indicate the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor within the specified value?

-1.0 - 1.0 in H2O

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

This DTC is intermittent.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage between the 5 V reference circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector using a DMM J 39200 .

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a jumper between the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor 5 volt reference (harness side) and the 5 volt reference on the sensor using the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 .
  3. Connect a jumper between the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor ground (harness side) and the sensor ground using the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 .
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor signal terminal using a DMM J 39200 connected to ground.

Is the voltage between the specified values?

1.3 v - 2.0 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

6

Check for an open in the 5 V reference circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

7

Check for a short to ground in the 5 V Reference circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

8

Check the 5 V reference circuit for a poor terminal connection at the VCM.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

9

Check for an open in the sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

Check the sensor ground circuit for a poor terminal connection at the VCM.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

11

Check the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor signal for a short to ground.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

12

Check the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor signal terminal connection at the VCM.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

13

Check the connector at the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor for:

    • Salt or water intrusion
    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper terminal mating
    • Poor terminal to wire connections

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement in Repair Instructions.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Repair Instructions.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

  1. Replace the VCM.
  2. Program the new VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
  3. Perform the Crankshaft Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Use the scan tool in order to select the DTC and the Clear DTC Information functions.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Select the DTC and the Clear DTC functions.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

Use the scan tool in order to display the Capture Info and the Review Capture Info functions.

Are there any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK