The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor contains a semiconductor device which changes the resistance based on the temperature. The IAT sensor is located within the mass air flow (MAF) sensor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5 volts on the signal circuit to the sensor. The PCM monitors the changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine intake air temperature.
When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high. The PCM signal voltage is only pulled down a small amount through the low reference circuit, therefore, the PCM senses a high signal voltage. When the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is low. The signal voltage is pulled down a greater amount, therefore, the PCM senses a low signal voltage.
When the PCM senses a signal voltage higher than the normal operating range of the sensor, this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) sets.
• | DTCs P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0500, P0502, or P0503 are not set. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 0°C (32°F). |
• | The vehicle speed is less than 11 km/h (7 mph). |
• | The MAF is less than 15 g/s. |
• | The engine run time is more than 100 seconds |
The IAT is less than -35°C (-31°F) for more than 5 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If the engine has sat overnight, the ECT and the IAT values should display within a few degrees of each other. If the temperatures are not within 3°C (5°F), refer to Temperature Versus Resistance . |
• | If you determine that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC P1111 diagnostic table may isolate the cause of the fault. |
For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the malfunction is present. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals.
Using the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and the Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc. that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
An intake air temperature above 139°C (282°F) indicates the PCM and IAT sensor wiring is OK.
An intake air temperature above 139°C (282°F) indicates the PCM and IAT sensor signal circuit is OK.
Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM in order to test for continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit.
Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM in order to test for a short to voltage.
Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM in order to test for continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit. Probe one lead to the IAT sensor signal circuit and probe the other lead to each terminal at the PCM harness connectors.
Inspect for proper terminal tension and connections at the PCM harness before replacing the PCM.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the IAT sensor at the specified value? | -39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 | Are DTCs P1635 and P1639 also set? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
Is the IAT sensor at the specified value? | 140°C (284°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
Jumper the IAT sensor signal circuit to a known good ground. Is the IAT sensor at the specified value? | 140°C (284°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
Is the IAT sensor signal circuit open? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 16 | |
Does the DMM display a voltage? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
Test for continuity from the IAT signal circuit to all other PCM circuits at both the PCM harness connectors using the DMM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM display continuity within the specified range from the IAT sensor signal circuit to any other PCM circuit? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
10 |
Is the IAT sensor ground circuit open? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 16 |
11 | Repair the IAT sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
12 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
13 | Repair the IAT sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
14 | Repair the IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
15 | Repair the short between the IAT sensor signal circuit and the PCM circuit that had continuity. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
Did you find and repair the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
18 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 2 |
19 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |