GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The transfer case motor is a bi-directional, permanent magnet, DC motor. When energized, through motor control A or motor control B, the ground is provided by the opposing motor control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit, the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between the following modes:

    • 4LO
    • AWD
    • Neutral

This DTC detects an open, short to voltage or short to ground in the motor control A or motor control B circuits, or an open, or short to ground inside the motor.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC C0306 Motor A or B Circuit Malfunction

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The system voltage is 9-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system tests the motor circuits by testing for unwanted voltage.
    • Then, the system supplies voltage on each of the motor circuits and reads the voltage back on the other circuit.
    • If the system detects a condition with the circuits, the DTC is logged. The transfer case shift control module senses a low voltage return in the motor control A or motor control B circuits when a high voltage is expected.
    • The fault must remain current for 1.2 seconds to set the DTC.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • All shifting is disabled.
    • The SERVICE 4WD indicator will remain illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC is not currently present.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
    • History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests motor A driver high for proper operation.

  2. Tests motor B driver high for proper operation.

  3. Tests motor A driver low for proper operation.

  4. Tests motor B driver low for proper operation.

  5. Tests motor control A and motor control B circuits for being shorted together.

  6. Tests motor control A for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance.

  7. Tests motor control B for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Engage the parking brake.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF and raise the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Disconnect the motor encoder connector at the transfer case.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. With a DMM, measure voltage by probing the motor control A circuit and take the other lead to a good ground.
  6. With a scan tool, command motor A driver high ON.

Does the DMM indicate battery voltage?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. With a DMM, measure voltage by probing the motor control B circuit and take the other lead to a good ground.
  2. With a scan tool, command motor B driver high ON.

Does the DMM indicate battery voltage?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Using a DMM with the audible tone on, measure for continuity by probing the motor control A circuit and take the other lead to ground.
  2. With a scan tool, command motor A driver low ON.

Does the DMM make an audible tone indicating continuity?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Using a DMM with the audible tone on, measure for continuity by probing the motor control B circuit and take the other lead to ground.
  2. With a scan tool, command motor B driver low ON.

Does the DMM make an audible tone indicating continuity?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

With a DMM, test motor control A and motor control B circuits for being shorted together.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

7

With a DMM, test the motor control A circuit for a short to ground, a short to voltage, an open, or a high resistance.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

With a DMM, test the motor control B circuit for a short to ground, a short to voltage, an open, or a high resistance.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the encoder motor. Refer to Transfer Case Encoder Motor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC set?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK