The system relay is energized when the ignition is ON. The system relay supplies voltage to the valve solenoids and the pump motor. This voltage is referred to as the system voltage. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) microprocessor activates the valve solenoids by grounding the control circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0229 Right Rear Antilock Brake System (ABS) Channel in Release Too Long
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The vehicle is experiencing an ABS event. |
The EBCM energizes the right, rear dump valve for 9 consecutive seconds.
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/dynamic rear proportion (DRP)/vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES). |
• | The TCS operates with engine torque reduction only. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The brake warning indicator turns ON. |
• | The message center displays the service stability system message. |
The conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.
The most likely cause of this DTC is a mechanical failure that causes a wheel to lock and remain locked. The DTCs may also set, conceivably, when the ABS is activated on surfaces that are nearly impossible to get traction on. If the DTC sets within these conditions, diagnosis of the ABS system is not necessary.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table:
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
Do the Solenoid Tests show the system to be functioning normally? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Replace the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | -- |
4 | Use the scan tool in order to perform the necessary Solenoid Tests. Do the Solenoid Tests show the system to be functioning normally? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0229 Drop Out of Both Front Speed Sensors
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) when the brake is applied or 19 km/h (12 mph) when the brake is released. |
The EBCM detects an erratic signal from both front wheel speed sensors for 105 milliseconds.
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/DRP. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The TRACTION OFF indicator turns ON. |
• | The red brake warning indicator turns ON. |
• | Repair the condition responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
• | After the DTC is cleared and the ignition is ON, the ABS indicator may remain ON until the EBCM completes a power-up self-test. This test concludes when the vehicle reaches a speed greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) and the wheel speeds are verified by the EBCM. |
Operating the vehicle on extremely rough terrain can set DTC C0223, C0227 or C0229 even if the system is functioning normally.
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to the following:
If the customer concern is that the ABS indicator is ON only during humid conditions such as rain, snow or vehicle wash, thoroughly inspect the wheel speed sensor circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure in order to help isolate the problem area:
Repair or replace the suspect harness if the DTC sets.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC set? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 5 | -- |
5 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |