The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor is connected directly to the powertrain control module (PCM) and consists of the following circuits:
• | The 12-volt reference circuit |
• | The low reference circuit |
• | The CKP sensor signal circuit |
• | DTCs P0101, P0102 , P0103, P0341, P0342, or P0343 are not set. |
• | The CMP sensor is transitioning. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is more than 3 g/s. |
• | The ignition switch in the Crank mode. |
The PCM determines no signal from the CKP sensor for less than 8 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important:
• Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing
the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the
PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets
prevent contaminant intrusion into the PCM. • For any test that requires probing the PCM or the
component harness connectors, use the connector test adapter kit.
Using this kit prevents any damage to the harness connector terminals.
Refer to in Wiring Systems.
The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:
• | Any poor connections or poor terminal tension at the sensor. Refer to in Wiring Systems. |
• | Any crankshaft reluctor wheel damage or improper installation |
• | The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel |
• | The engine running out of fuel |
Excess crankshaft end play causes the CKP sensor reluctor wheel to move out of alignment with the CKP sensor. This could result in any one of the following conditions:
• | A no start |
• | A start and stall |
• | Erratic performance |
For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the fault is present.
This step simulates a CKP sensor signal to the PCM. If the PCM receives the signal, the fuel pump will operate for about two seconds. If the fuel pump operates, the condition is either terminal contact at the CKP sensor, the CKP sensor or, the CKP sensor reluctor wheel.
This test determines if the CKP sensor signal circuit or if the PCM is faulty.
The CKP System Variation Learn Procedure must be performed anytime the relationship between the CKP sensor and the CKP reluctor wheel is changed.
To inspect the reluctor wheel, remove the starter and rotate the crankshaft while viewing the reluctor wheel through the CKP sensor hole. If you cannot determine if the reluctor wheel is damaged, the oil pan may have to be removed.
The CKP System Variation Learn Procedure must be performed anytime the relationship between the CKP sensor and the CKP reluctor wheel is changed.
Before replacing the PCM, inspect the PCM harness connections.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls ? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 | Does the engine start and continue to run? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||
4 |
Does the voltage equal the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
5 | Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage between the ignition feed circuit and the ground circuit of the CKP sensor. Does the voltage equal the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
Momentarily connect a test lamp between the signal circuit and the ignition feed circuit of the CKP sensor . Does the fuel pump operate when ignition voltage is applied to the CKP sensor signal circuit? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
Important: Use the connector test adapter kit when probing the PCM connectors.
Does the scan tool indicate that the parameter is within the specified range? | 4.0-6.0 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
8 |
Did you find and repair the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
9 |
Did you find and repair the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
10 |
Did you find and repair the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
Important: The CKP System Variation Learn Procedure must be performed anytime the relationship between the CKP sensor and the CKP reluctor wheel is changed.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
Visually inspect the CKP sensor reluctor wheel for damage. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | |||||||
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | |||||||
16 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |