The transmission range switch sends gear position signals to the powertrain control module (PCM) according to the manual selector range position. The PCM uses this information in order to manage transmission operation.
• | The transmission range switch signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) does not input for 25 seconds at 60 km/h (38 mph) or higher vehicle speed in DRIVE range. |
• | Multiple signals input simultaneously for 25 seconds. |
• | Two driving cycle detection logic |
• | DTC P0707 stores. |
• | The PCM enters fail-safe mode. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns ON. |
During fail-safe mode operation, the PCM controls the shift solenoids and the torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid based on the DRIVE range when no signal inputs from the transmission range switch are seen.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | The transmission range switch is out of adjustment. |
• | A transmission range switch malfunction exists. |
• | The following faulty electrical circuits exist between the transmission range switch and the PCM: |
- | An open |
- | A short to voltage |
- | A short to ground |
• | A faulty PCM exists. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent condition:
• | A reduced connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Inspect the PCM harness connectors for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Reduced terminal-to-wire connections |
If DTC P0707 cannot duplicate, the information included in the Freeze Frame data may be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC set.
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems when repairing any wiring.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the Scan Tool if applicable. The scan tool creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information then stores in the Scan Tool for later reference.
This step tests the transaxle range switch in the P, R, N, D, L ranges.
This step tests for an intermittent condition.
This step tests the voltage at the PCM connector.
This step tests for resistance between the PCM and the transmission range switch connector.
This step tests the circuits for an open or high resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 1.6L, Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls- 2.0L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.5L | |||||||
Does the scan tool show that the transmission is in the indicated range? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for a possible intermittent condition. Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
4 |
Is the alignment correct? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-14 V in gear | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
6 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
7 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM) and recheck system operation. Refer to one of the following procedures:
Is the system operating properly? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 1 | ||||||
8 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the circuit between the transmission range switch and the PCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
9 | Replace the transmission range switch. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
10 |
Does the scan tool display any DTC? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK | ||||||
11 | Adjust as necessary Is the system operating properly? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |